Rakituma / Preservation Inlet Historic Area

Fiordland National Park, Preservation Inlet, FIORDLAND

Quick links:

Of high cultural significance to Ngai Tahu whanui, Rakituma / Preservation Inlet also bears witness to journeys of the earliest European explorers and residents of New Zealand. Rakituma / Preservation Inlet draws together evidence of Maori traditions and life-ways, the experiences of early European explorers, and the people who followed in their wake to this remote area. Rakituma / Preservation Inlet provides insight into the first commercial industries that prompted prolonged early contact between Maori and Pakeha. The sites at Rakituma / Preservation Inlet - early Maori settlement sites; places named by Captain Cook; one of New Zealand’s first whaling sites, the subject of the first written land use agreement between Maori and Pakeha; and evidence of shipping, mining, and milling - tell stories that are of outstanding significance in New Zealand’s history. Together, these places tell the history of people using resources in this isolated and spectacular area. Ngai Tahu korero records that the fiords represent the raised sides of Te Waka o Aoraki (the canoe of Aoraki) which foundered, its occupants turning to stone. Generations later, the southern fiords were carved out of the waka by Tu Te Rakiwhanoa to create a place to live, safe havens on the wild coastline, stocked with fish and birds and plants that would sustain travellers. Maori seasonally occupied the fiords and travelled the rugged coastline for over six hundred years prior to Europeans first venturing to their islands. Although visited by sealers in the 1790s, whalers were the first Europeans to live in Rakituma / Preservation Inlet when Peter Williams set up one of the country’s earliest shore whaling stations at Cuttle Cove in 1828. Williams’ land deal was also the first documentary land arrangement with Maori in the South Island. The whaling station closed in the mid-1830s. The next people to live in the inlet were the lighthouse keepers at Puysegur Point who manned this isolated station from January 1879 until the keepers were finally withdrawn in 1990. Gold and coal miners and sawmillers followed in the 1890s – carving out an existence in New Zealand’s most isolated goldfields at the small settlements of Cromarty and Te Oneroa. The miners built batteries, pack tracks, adits (horizontal mining tunnels) and tunnels. These remains, including boilers and the Tarawera Smelter, though buried deep in Fiordland’s dense bush, are monuments to the rugged lives of these miners. In the twentieth century, the lighthouse keepers were the only permanent residents. Rakituma / Preservation Inlet remained a haven for boaties and increasingly an attraction for visitors and tourists on cruises to this wild and scenic area. In 1986, Rakituma / Preservation Inlet’s natural heritage values were recognised when it was inscribed on the World Heritage List as part of Te Wahipounamu – South West New Zealand.

Rakituma / Preservation Inlet Historic Area. Looking back into Rakituma / Preservation inlet from Otago Retreat | Haether Bauchop | 12/03/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Rakituma / Preservation Inlet Historic Area. Remains of Taraweta Smelter | Heather Bauchop | 12/03/2013 | Heritage New Zealand
Rakituma / Preservation Inlet Historic Area. Items 1-10 are included in the historic area. The Stella Wreck and Fish Freezer are outside the historic area boundary (Reproduced from Neville Peat/Department of Conservation, New Zealand’s Fiord Heritage: A Guide to the Historic Sites of Coastal Fiordland, Department of Conservation, Invercargill, 2007, p.50) | Department of Conservation

9047

Southland District

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land and sea that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The area of land that encompasses this group of historic places includes part of the Fiordland National Park and part of the Fiordland Marine Area, Secs 1-5 Blk I, Secs 1-10, 12-15, 20, 22-25, 26 Blk II, Secs 1-8 Blk III, Secs 1-6, 8-11, 13 Blk IV Town of Cromarty, and Sec 37 Town of Te Oneroa (NZ Gazette, 1962 p.724 [NZ Gazette, 1961 p.1299]); Sec 11 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/163); Secs 16-17 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL12A/552); Sec 18 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/169); Sec 19 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/170); Sec 21 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/172); Sec 7 Blk IV Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/182); Sec 12 Blk IV Town of Cromarty (RT SL12B/191); Sec 20 Blk IV Preservation SD (RT SL7C/391); Secs 1-36 Town of Te Oneroa (NZ Gazette 1956, pp.1607-8); Legal Road; Foreshore; Seabed; all Southland Land District and the following historic places: Cuttle Cove Sites, Sawmill Sites (Southport), Puysegur Point Lighthouse and Station, Otago Retreat Land Shed and Cemetery, Te Oneroa, Morning Star Mine, Alpha Battery and related sites, Cromarty, Golden Site Mine, McIntyre Sawmill, Wilson River Tramway and Pack Track and associated sites, Tarawera Silver Mine and associated sites, archaeological sites associated with Maori occupation and mining in Rakituma / Preservation Inlet including B45/26, B45/27, B45/29, B45/30, B45/31, B45/32, B45/33, B45/34, B45/35, B45/36, B45/37, B45/38, B45/39, B45/40, B45/41, B45/54, B45/55, B45/56, B45/57, B45/58, B45/78, B46/1, B46/7, B46/14, B46/19, B46/22, B46/23, B46/24, B46/25, B46/27, B46/28, B46/29, B46/30, B46/31, B46/32, B46/33, B46/34, B46/35, B46/36, B46/37, B46/39, B46/40, B46/41, B46/42, B46/43, B46/44, B46/45, B46/46, B46/49, B46/50, B46/56, B46/57, B46/58, B46/59, B46/60, B46/61, B46/62, B46/63, B46/64, B46/65, B46/66, B46/67, B46/68, B46/69, B46/70, B46/71, B46/72, B46/73, B46/74, B46/75, B46/76, B46/77, B46/78, B46/79, B46/80, B46/81, B46/82, B46/83, B46/87, B46/88, B46/89, B46/90, B46/92, B46/93, B46/94, B46/95, B46/96. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). Within the boundary of the historic area there are places that do not contribute to the values of the historic area and are therefore excluded from the group of inter-related historic places that form part of this historic area. These places include Kisbee Lodge, Cromarty. (Refer to maps in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Secs 1-5 Blk I, Secs 1-10, 12-15, 20, 22-25, 26 Blk II, Secs 1-8 Blk III, Secs 1-6, 8-11, 13 Blk IV Town of Cromarty, and Sec 37 Town of Te Oneroa (NZ Gazette, 1962 p.724 [NZ Gazette, 1961 p.1299]); Sec 11 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/163); Secs 16-17 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL12A/552); Sec 18 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/169); Sec 19 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/170); Sec 21 Blk II Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/172); Sec 7 Blk IV Town of Cromarty (RT SL53/182); Sec 12 Blk IV Town of Cromarty (RT SL12B/191); Sec 20 Blk IV Preservation SD (RT SL7C/391); Secs 1-36 Town of Te Oneroa (NZ Gazette 1956, pp.1607-8); Legal Road; Foreshore; Seabed; all Southland Land District.

Location Description

Associated addresses: 2 Ward Terrace, 12 Ward Terrace, 9 Moray Terrace, 12 Gala Road, 18 Gala Road, Fiordland National Park. The proposed historic area includes areas of land, islands, and sea within Rakituma / Preservation Inlet. It includes the surveyed townships of Cromarty and Te Oneroa and the remains of the industries that were centred in this area.