Addington Cemetery

410 Selwyn Street, Addington, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

Christchurch’s oldest public cemetery, Addington Cemetery, at 410 Selwyn Street, Addington, was established in 1858 and is the burial place of many early settler families and well-known Canterbury figures including members of the Deans family, politician Tommy Taylor, suffragist Kate Sheppard, wealthy philanthropist Allan McLean, artist John Gibb and architect Samuel Farr. Notable for its formal and closely spaced grid layout of graves (not separated by denomination), plantings and funerary art, Addington Cemetery conveys collective memory and history to tell an important story of life and local dynamics in colonial Christchurch. The vast network of wetlands and plains of Kā Pakihi Whakatekateka o Waitaha/Canterbury Plains is inherently important to the history of its early occupation. Permanent pā sites and temporary kainga were located within and around the Plains as Waitaha, Ngāti Māmoe and Ngāi Tahu settled into their occupation that would continue for hundreds of years until new settlers came in. The area that became the suburb of Addington, south-west of the central city of Ōtautahi/Christchurch, is close to historic Māori trail systems. In its natural state, the area was a mosaic of tussock, flax, tutu, toe toe and fern, and had two small water courses. Addington Cemetery was established in reaction to dissatisfaction that all burials at Christchurch’s first cemetery, Barbadoes Street Cemetery, had to be conducted according to Anglican rites. Key figures in the Presbyterian Church of St Andrews in Christchurch were instrumental in establishing Christchurch’s second cemetery, initially called the ‘Scotch Cemetery’, in Addington. They advertised it in the Lyttelton Times in December 1858 as a public cemetery ‘…open to all persons of any religious community and to the performances of any religious service at the burial, not contrary to public decency and good order’. The first person to be buried there, in late 1858, was George McIlraith, brother of Scottish early settler, Jane Deans. Situated in Addington in a mostly residential area, the cemetery follows the garden cemetery tradition. It is rectangular in plan and has a tightly spaced formal grid pattern of rows, plots and narrow paths. The main access path, leading east from the Selwyn Street entrance, is 4.5 metres wide and terminates at a turning circle at the centre of the cemetery. Addington Cemetery is densely packed and contains a range of grave and memorial types. Many are simple but there are some formal and sculptural monuments, reflecting craftsmanship of monumental masons. Generations interred in family plots mean that frequently burials relating to mid-Victorian, Edwardian and mid-twentieth century periods are all identified on a single memorial. The sale of the narrow burial plots brought in money for the Presbyterian Church. Many early settlers, especially nonconformists, purchased plots for themselves and their families. By the late 1880s, the cemetery was filling up and many plots had no space available. To create more burial space, the cemetery was gradually ‘backfilled’ – some of the pathways became plots and landscaping around the sides of the cemetery was removed. Since 1947 the cemetery has been administered by the Christchurch City Council and officially named Addington Cemetery. It was declared closed in 1980. Although it has had periods of neglect, vandalism and some memorials suffered damage in the Canterbury Earthquakes of 2010-2011, it has become a much-valued place in the city and is a drawcard for locals, researchers, descendants, and other visitors.

Addington Cemetery, Christchurch. Graves and turning circle, looking eastward | R Burgess | 01/06/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Addington Cemetery, Christchurch | R Burgess | 01/10/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9495

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt RS 66 (RT CB380/104), Canterbury Land District, and the layout and structures associated with Addington Cemetery thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt RS 66 (RT CB380/104), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The cemetery also has access at the rear from 47 Fairfield Avenue and 13 Braddon Street, Christchurch