Te Kāinga Aroha (Former)

29A Hepburn Street and 1 Smith Street, FREEMANS BAY

Quick links:

Te Kainga Aroha (Former) has special significance as a very rare surviving twentieth century hostel which was dedicated to accommodating and supporting young Māori women for over seven decades. Located in the inner Auckland suburb of Freemans Bay, the hostel was established by the United Māori Mission, a pan-Christian organisation, during the Second World War (1939-1945), to house single Māori women moving to the city for work opportunities presented by the war. The twentieth century urbanisation of Māori, which has been referred to as the Second Great Migration, was one of the most important events in New Zealand history. The residence was initially created for prominent Auckland entrepreneur and politician Andrew Entrican in 1898 and reflected his commercial success in its grand scale and extensive of Italianate influenced villa design features, which were later an influential factor for its selection for use as a hostel after an intervening period as a Presbyterian manse. The place is further associated with wider aspects of women’s history including increased workforce participation from the mid-twentieth century, the mission work of leading missionary Sister Jessie Alexander, and the Little Sisters of the Poor. Te Kāinga Aroha (Former) lies within the Tāmaki isthmus, on the slopes above Waiatarua which later became known as Freemans Bay. The area is important to a number of iwi. The bay was a plentiful food gathering area with fishing stations and gardens alongside a number of pā including an important headland fortification at Te Tō overlooking the western end of the bay. After the land was transferred in 1840 from Ngāti Whātua to the Crown for the creation of a colonial capital, Freemans Bay developed as an industrial centre. Residential housing was built on overlooking slopes, including on a large site at the corner of Hepburn and Smith Streets. In 1898, a subdivided corner lot on the site was purchased by Andrew Entrican, a successful merchant and local politician, for construction of a large new, Italianate-influenced residence. Entrican built a substantial corner bay villa of grand proportions with extensive decorative features, which reflected his commercial success. The residence incorporated a largely symmetrical design with a projecting gable wing on each street frontage, joined by a double return verandah. Decorative elements included turned columns, brackets, fretwork and friezes, and a prominent front portico. After Entrican sold the property in 1918 it operated as the manse for St James’ Presbyterian Church, Wellington Street, before it was identified as a potential new hostel in 1943 by Sister Jessie Alexander and the United Māori Mission (UMM) who were seeking to support young Māori women to find secure housing when they came to Auckland for work opportunities during the Second World War (1939-45). The movement of young Māori to New Zealand’s cities, especially in the North Island, during this conflict formed an important early stage in the extensive migration of Māori communities from rural to urban environments in the mid- to late twentieth century. Managed accommodation for Māori women was considered especially essential to assist with this transition. The large residence had substantial space for use as dormitories and its visual spectacle as a richly decorated villa associated with the commercial success of its owner was thought by the UMM to provide an aspirational example to new residents. Its location in an industrial suburb with an increasing Māori community connected young women to social networks in the city while providing a stable, Christian support structure. After some alterations to convert the building into a hostel, Te Kāinga Aroha (Former) operated until 2014 – facilitating many generations of young Māori to transition to a new urban environment. The residence has since been returned to use as a private residence. A subsequent owner subdivided the large property, repositioning the former hostel within its pre-existing land parcel to enable subdivision while maintaining its strong corner presence on the street frontage. Renovations modified the interior and extended the building, while much of the original external design was restored and preserved.

Te Kāinga Aroha (Former), Freemans Bay, Auckland | Alexandra Foster | 11/02/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Te Kāinga Aroha (Former), Freemans Bay, Auckland. Exterior detail including Bay window, columns, brackets, cornice, fretwork and stained glass | Alexandra Foster | 11/02/2022 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9681

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 512558 (RT 789632), North Auckland Land District, and the building known as Te Kāinga Aroha (Former) thereon.

Lot 1 DP 461683 (RT 607623), North Auckland Land District