Chinese Mission Hall (Former)

46 Frederick Street, Te Aro, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The Chinese Mission Hall (Former), located on the northern side of Frederick Street in Te Whanganui-a-Tara / Wellington’s central suburb of Te Aro, was designed by nationally significant architect Frederick de Jersey Clere (1856-1952) and completed in 1906. The Chinese Mission Hall (Former) has historical significance as it is one of the last remaining buildings of Wellington’s former Chinatown. The human presence in Te Whanganui-a-Tara / Wellington is said to begin with the explorer Kupe. The land which was to become the site of the Chinese Mission Hall (Former) has particular significance to Ngāti Mutunga iwi as it is in the wider environs of Te Aro Pā which was built in 1824. This pā straddled both sides of present-day Taranaki Street and gave its name to the area. In the 1880s many Chinese goldminers left the depleted goldfields of the South Island. Some settled in Wellington’s Haining Street and Frederick Street, the heart of an area which became known as ‘Tong Yan Gaai’. The Anglican Chinese Mission Hall opened in 1906 to cater for the needs of this community. It was designed to function as both a church and community hall, a place where members of the Chinese community could attend services, learn the gospel, improve their English literacy through the study of Christian religious texts and celebrate Anglican spiritual traditions. The modest brick building was designed in a relatively plain Gothic Revival architectural style. Today (2023) the hall has a high level of authenticity as there is a significant amount of original fabric. The Chinese Mission Hall (Former) was purchased by the Murdoch family in 1956. They leased it first as a photography studio and then as a sound studio. From 2009 until 2012 it was home to the Frederick Street Sound and Light Exploration Society and between 2013 to 2017 it was a ‘Menzshed’. Due to concerns about its vulnerability to earthquakes it currently (2023) sits vacant as the area around it is developed.

Chinese Mission Hall (Former), 46 Frederick Street, Te Aro, Wellington | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Chinese Mission Hall (Former), 46 Frederick Street, Te Aro, Wellington. Interior | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9739

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Section 231 Town of Wellington (RT WN141/92), Wellington Land District and the building known as Chinese Mission Hall thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Section 231 Town of Wellington (RT WN141/92), Wellington Land District