Mangaweka Cantilever Bridge

Ruahine Road, MANGAWEKA

Quick links:

Mangaweka Cantilever Bridge, completed in 1904, spans the Rangitīkei River and connects the Manawatu and Rangitīkei districts. The bridge sits within, and complements, a dramatic natural environment. The bridge has historical significance for its association with the Public Works Department, which led its design and construction, and the highly respected engineering firm J and A Anderson Ltd. It has local historical significance for its association with the settlement and development of farming and forestry in the central Manawatu-Whanganui Region. The bridge’s social significance is demonstrated by the strong community support for the retention of the bridge when it was threatened with demolition after its closure in 2016. The Mangaweka Cantilever Bridge has technological value for being an important example of a design that was rarely adopted in the New Zealand context. It is notable for being the first and only steel cantilever road bridge constructed in New Zealand, and only one of three known and extant cantilever bridges. Mōkai Pātea in the central North Island extends from the Desert Road in the north to just south of Rātā near Marton, eastwards to the Ngaruroro River and the summit of the Ruahine ranges and ends just west of State Highway 1 and Taihape. The people of Mōkai Pātea arrived over a period of seven generations, with Ngāti Hauiti holding the western and southern parts of the Mōkai Pātea rohe from the time of Hauiti to the mid-nineteenth century. Pākehā settlement began with the arrangement of leases with private runholders in the 1860s and was progressed through the Crown’s purchase of land and the development of infrastructure, including the North Island Main Trunk railway. Increased settlement highlighted the need for safe river crossings and, following years of requests from residents, Mangaweka Cantilever Bridge was built on the site of earlier crossings. In a flood-prone area, the bridge’s cantilever design avoided midstream piers. Two concrete piers, built for a never-completed cylinder bridge, were extended to facilitate the design. The single-lane bridge is approximately 141 metres in length. It has a timber deck and a three-span steel truss design. The bridge is set lower down from the surrounding hills and provides a vantage point from which to appreciate the natural landscape. Despite plans for an official opening close to the time of completion, it wasn’t until 111 years later that one was held. Although receiving repairs over the decades, the form and design of the bridge is largely unchanged from the time it was completed. In 2016, however, a routine inspection of the bridge revealed significant structural deterioration and it was deemed unable to meet modern traffic demands. A new bridge was built 30 metres to the south and Mangaweka Cantilever Bridge was reopened as a pedestrian and cycling bridge. It continues to be of value to those engaging in tourism and recreational activities in the region.

9746

Rangitīkei District,Manawatū District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land known as Legal Road, Wellington Land District, and the structure known as Mangaweka Cantilever Bridge including its abutments. Extent does not include the river recording apparatus that is attached to the bridge. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal description

Legal Road, Wellington Land District. Mangaweka Cantilever Bridge has no specific legal description. It is contained within legal road reserve.