Ng King Brothers Chinese Market Garden Settlement

138-144 Allens Road, Allenton, ASHBURTON

Quick links:

The Ng King Brothers Chinese Market Garden Settlement at 138-144 Allens Road, Allenton, Ashburton, is a rare remaining example of a twentieth century Chinese market garden settlement in New Zealand. It is especially important as the group of buildings is mostly intact and contains what is considered to be one of only a few remaining original Chinese pig pit ovens in Australasia. The place gives an insight into practical Chinese market gardening operations as well as providing a social history of Chinese settlers who migrated to New Zealand, how they lived, contributed to and integrated into New Zealand society. It is still owned by a number of the descendants of the original Chinese families who lived and worked in this community. The Ng King Brothers Chinese Market Garden Settlement has archaeological, cultural, historical and social significance or value. The Chinese sense of family and community was of utmost importance and they understood that co-operation could lead to great success as a community. The early Chinese settlers in Ashburton were all male, with the first women and children arriving in 1939 when three of the men were able to bring their families out to New Zealand under the war refugee scheme. When they arrived directly from China, many could not speak English. As more families arrived, the community settlement grew. It was at its peak during the late 1940s and 1950s, with about 12 houses and as many as 80 people. The buildings which make up the Ng King Brothers Chinese Market Garden Settlement were mainly used for single men as well as communal living, whereas families had larger homes on the site or on the opposite side of Allens Road. The Ng King Brothers Chinese Market Garden Settlement has extensive physical fabric remaining in situ and is the only known site of its type and era in New Zealand that remains extant. The place consists of an area of approximately 2.3 hectares of land on which there sits a group of historical buildings and facilities which once made up Ashburton’s Chinese community. The buildings were constructed over time during the life of the settlement, which grew organically as it housed more people, in particular families, and expanded its functions. As it grew, its purpose changed from a small hub for single men who operated the market garden business, to a vibrant small community settlement with multiple families and a wide range of functions, making it almost entirely self-sustainable. They were most likely constructed on an ‘as and when needed’ basis by local builders or handymen, using materials readily available and widely used at the time of construction. As a result they are not uniform and do not have any particular architectural qualities. They are simple, utilitarian buildings, made of timber, with corrugated iron cladding on the roofs. Some buildings’ walls are covered with corrugated iron or flattened sheets of iron from metal containers. The Chinese Pig Oven situated to the east of the standing buildings is thought to be one of only a few remaining original Chinese pig pit ovens in Australasia. Towards the late 1950s, families began to disperse and the numbers living and working in the settlement declined steeply. The market garden and on-site shop at Allens Road were closed in 1964, and Yep Ng and his brothers retained the King Brothers fruit shop on Burnett Street which kept trading until 2006. When the market garden business ceased operations in 1964, the buildings were used by local people and businesses for storage of goods and equipment until the 1980s. Over time, the buildings fell into a state of disrepair and a number of the ancillary buildings, such as long drops, storage sheds and animal shelters were lost. Fortunately, the majority of the habitable and more historically important structures remain, and the core of the settlement still stands. Today it forms a significant reminder of a once flourishing business, the Chinese immigrants that drove it, and the important contribution they made to the Ashburton and wider Canterbury community. The involvement of the extensive network of proprietors’ has contributed to the understanding of how the buildings were used, providing first-hand stories of inhabitants to give an insight into life in the settlement, the Chinese work ethic, and their integration into the surrounding community. It also brings to light the importance of the Chinese settlers as market gardeners, whereas most other well-known historic Chinese settlements in New Zealand relate to and focus on the goldmining era.

Ng King Brothers Chinese Market Garden Settlement, Ashburton | R Burgess | 06/06/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Ng King Brothers Chinese Market Garden Settlement, Ashburton. Chinese Pig Oven | R Burgess | 06/06/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Ng King Brothers Chinese Market Garden Settlement, Ashburton. Laundry/Washroom (Right) of the Chinese Pig Oven. Former Shop and Garage (Left) | R Burgess | 06/06/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

9826

Ashburton District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 1 and 2 DP 13291 (RT CB509/112), Canterbury Land District and the buildings or structures and any other archaeological features associated with Ng King Brothers Chinese Market Garden Settlement thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lots 1 and 2 DP 13291 (RT CB509/112), Canterbury Land District

The site coordinates (NZTM) are: Easting 1499546 and Northing 5140453