The King’s Theatre

213-215, Broadway (State Highway 3), STRATFORD

Quick links:

A centre of the Stratford District's social life since its construction in 1917, The King’s Theatre has special significance in New Zealand history as an early provincial ‘picture palace’ and the location where 'talkies' technology was first demonstrated in Australasia. The enterprise shown here by company director William Kirkwood, who procured the sound-film technology from overseas, was influential in promoting and socialising this evolution in recreational entertainment with Australasian audiences. Saved and maintained by a trust of community members in the 1990s, and since run by a team of dedicated volunteers, The King's Theatre has outstanding community esteem. Stratford lies within the rohe of Ngāti Ruanui, Ngāruahine and Ngāti Maru, to the east of Taranaki Maunga along the Pātea River’s course from maunga to moana. Previously thickly forested, there is little evidence of permanent Māori settlements in the vicinity of Stratford, although the area was traversed by many tribes along the nearby Whakaahurangi Track. The town was built on land confiscated and ceded from the Ahitahi hapū of Ngāti Ruanui during the Taranaki Wars of the 1860s-1880s. Stratford developed from 1878, and thrived as the agricultural economy grew. By the 1910s the population could support regular screenings of movies, and in 1916 a group of enterprising businessmen formed a company, Stratford Pictures and Amusements Ltd, to build the town’s first purpose-designed movie theatre. Auckland architects Grierson and Aimer, emerging specialists in cinemas, won the commission and designed a theatre that shows relatively early elements of the ‘picture palace’ model that would develop more fully in the 1920s. The two-tier cinema, opened on 31 December 1917, could seat over 700 people, and was dominated by a three-storey façade with dramatic Greek-revival adornment. The exotic decorative scheme carried through to the interior’s ornate plaster mouldings, combining classical influences with patriotic symbolism. The complex included a Marble Bar refreshment room to complete the experience. In January 1925 select invitees gathered at The King’s Theatre to experience the first demonstrations of ‘talkies’, sound-film technology, in Australasia. Company director W.P. Kirkwood had bought the rights to the DeForest Phonofilm system, selected after international research. In November 1929 the theatre auditorium was adapted for regular screenings of sound-films, and business boomed. By 1950 however, the building was showing its age and was temporarily closed for roof repairs. The water-damaged plaster ceiling domes were replaced with a solid ceiling, and some of the plaster decorations removed. Declining audiences due to the advent of television hit hard in the 1960s, however new owners Kerridge-Odeon invested in a major makeover of the interior that removed some of the character features and converted the auditorium into a single level of seating. In 1988 the cinema finally closed after years of declining revenue. However, the success of the 1990 Shakespeare Festival prompted a community trust to purchase the building for reuse as a live theatre venue for Stratford’s resurgent performing arts scene. From 1991 the Stratford District Theatre Trust has worked tirelessly to raise funds to adapt the space for live productions and refurbish and restore the venue. Cinema screenings resumed in 1992 and this much-loved dual-purpose community asset has since provided audiences with a vibrant programme of films, theatre and music. Run by a team of enthusiastic and dedicated volunteers, the theatre displays its history with pride and is complemented by the fundraising bookshop in the old Marble Bar space.

The King’s Theatre, Stratford. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 27/02/2024 | Phil Braithwaite
The King's Theatre, Stratford. The entrance foyer and marble stair to the mezzanine | Natalie Marshall | 15/08/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
The King’s Theatre, Stratford. The auditorium in live performance mode, with cinema projection room at the top of the seating | Natalie Marshall | 14/08/2023 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
The King’s Theatre, Stratford. c.1920s Ref: 1/1-012798-G Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library must be obtained before any re-use of this image | James McAllister | Alexander Turnbull Library, Wellington, New Zealand

9865

1st January 2024

Stratford District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Sec 318 TN of Stratford and Lot 2 DP 3509 (RT TNJ2/1086; TNJ2/1087), Taranaki Land District, and the building known as The King’s Theatre thereon, and the following chattels: one Fumeo 16mm projector, two Zenith X4001H 35mm projectors, two Gaumont-Kalee 35mm projectors, three sets of A. Eastern Ltd and Fisher film rewinding/editing equipment. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Sec 318 TN of Stratford and Lot 2 DP 3509 (RT TNJ2/1086; TNJ2/1087), Taranaki Land District

Location Description

The building spans between Broadway (at its front/east) and a service lane (at its rear/west). GPS coordinates (NZTM): E1710665.70m; N5644868.68m