147A Rue Jolie, AKAROA

Quick links:

The modest single storeyed house at 147A Rue Jolie is an example of a small timber cottage which contributes to the array of domestic building types which are the norm of Akaroa's notable historic streetscapes. Built on the same section as another small timber house at the rear, the house at 147A Rue Jolie provides an opportunity to compare mid to late nineteenth century domestic building types within one of New Zealand's first organised settlements. The section on which the house stands was subdivided in 1873, creating Lot 5 Rural Section 216a, and ownership for this parcel was transferred to Elizabeth Watkins, wife of noted early settler and Mayor, Henry Green Watkins. Three years later, in 1876, Watkins sold to Pigeon Bay dairy farmer John Hemingway. By the time of his death in 1878, there were two houses on Lot 5 and this remains the case, the rear house being registered as a historic place (NZHPT Record Number 1725). Both 147A and 147B Rue Jolie are within the registered Akaroa Historic Area (NZHPT Record Number 7443). The two houses are quite different in style. That at the rear, 147B Rue Jolie, is a one and a half storeyed timber cottage, with a verandah, small multi-paned double hung sash windows without horns at the corners, those at the upper level being dormer windows set into a steeply pitched roof. In contrast, the house at the front of this section, at 147A Rue Jolie, fronting the street is a much plainer single storeyed Georgian box-style cottage with a hipped roof, wider double hung sash windows with horns, and a central four-panelled door. If both houses were built contemporaneously, it is curious that such different styles were employed. The rear house has the hallmarks of an earlier style of building and therefore may pre-date the front house at 147A Rue Jolie. Like the wealth of other nineteenth century buildings in Akaroa, the house at 147A Rue Jolie has historical significance in exhibiting a clear link with historic settlement and in particular the development of the southern end of the township. As a small-scale Georgian box-styled cottage typical of others found in Akaroa and elsewhere in New Zealand, its form, scale and materials contribute to the wider historical streetscape of Rue Jolie, which in turn forms part of the wider cultural landscape of Akaroa within the harbour basin.

House, Akaroa | Robyn Burgess | 13/08/2008 | NZ Historic Places Trust

9945

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 21949, Flat 1 DP 35213 (RT CB14B/1244), Canterbury Land District and the building known as 147A Rue Jolie thereon, and its fittings and fixtures (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 21949, Flat 1 DP 35213 (RT CB14B/1244), Canterbury Land District

Location Description

The house is located on the west side of the southern part of Rue Jolie, in front of an historic timber house at 147B Rue Jolie.