Hannah Playhouse

12 Cambridge Terrace and 2 Courtenay Place, Te Aro, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

The iconic Hannah Playhouse on the corner of Courtenay Place and Cambridge Terrace in Wellington was designed by notable New Zealand architect James Beard (1924-2017) and completed in 1973. This part of Te Whanganui-a-Tara (Wellington) was the focus of significant Māori settlement prior to Pākehā arrival with Te Aro Pā and extensive surrounding cultivations, and retains strong cultural values. The building’s prominent central Wellington location contributes to its landmark status, as does its striking Brutalist design, featuring two boldly articulated façades and a prominent asymmetrical wedge-shaped roof volume. Hannah Playhouse is seen as a key New Zealand modernist building and has received several regional and national architecture awards. It is also historically significant for its lengthy association with the renowned Downstage Theatre company. Subsequent Pākehā colonisation irrevocably changed traditional Māori settlement in Te Whanganui-a-Tara and by the 1890s the hapū of Te Aro Pā had been forced off their whenua. The Courtenay Place area was slow to develop but by the early 20th century it had transformed into a bustling commercial area with numerous substantial two-storey masonry buildings including picture theatres, restaurants, coffee lounges and shops. One such building was located on the prominent site at the corner of Courtenay Place and Cambridge Terrace which later became the home of Hannah Playhouse. The site’s association with theatre commenced on 20 November 1964 when the newly formed Downstage Theatre company opened in its first home in the abandoned Walkabout Coffee Bar and Restaurant building on the site. That same year, Sheilah Winn made a substantial donation for a ‘small and intimate’ theatre to be built in Wellington. This donation later initiated a project to create a new purpose-built theatre, designed to be the permanent home of the Downstage Theatre company. The theatre was built on the site of the former Walkabout Coffee Bar and Restaurant building, and was named after Mrs Winn’s grandfather, successful 19th century businessman Robert Hannah who started R Hannah Co. Ltd, now a national chain of footwear stores. Hannah Playhouse opened its doors on 15 October 1973 with a production of As You Like It. The design brief called for a combined theatre and restaurant in an arena theatre style. When built, the theatre was one of few venues to combine performance, dining, and drinking within one space. The theatre is one of the most significant works of important New Zealand architect James Beard who played the leading role in its design. In particular, the building is an excellent example of Brutalist architecture, characterised by the honest exposure of fabric, strong geometric forms, and the influence of interior spatial design on the exterior appearance of a building. The Downstage Theatre company’s long association with Hannah Playhouse continued until late 2013 when the company wound up due to a lack of stable funding. The theatre was subsequently used by Capital E, the National Theatre for Children from 2014 to 2020, and is currently available as a theatre for hire. Through its close connection with Downstage Theatre and its ongoing role as a theatre venue used by the likes of leading Māori theatre company Taki Rua, Hannah Playhouse has a critically important place in the history of New Zealand theatre, as a place where the careers of local actors, directors and playwrights were launched and sustained.

Hannah Playhouse, Wellington. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Tom Ackroyd | 31/05/2020 | Tom Ackroyd - Wikimedia Commons

9983

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 30440 (RT WN7B/313) and part of the land described as Legal Road, Wellington Land District and the building known as the Hannah Playhouse thereon. Extent includes the roof canopies on the Cambridge Terrace and Courtenay Place façades. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 30440 (RT WN7B/313) and Legal Road, Wellington Land District

Location Description

The building is towards the northern end of Cambridge Terrace and it defines the east end of Courtenay Place. NZTM E 1749340 N 5427104 (approximate centre of land parcel).