St Michael's Church (Anglican) and Stone Walls

State Highway 12, NGAWHA

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. This plain unpretentious church was opened by Bishop Cowie in 1871. Built by Messrs Neilsen and Cook, it is situated on the site of Pere Taui's Pa, the scene of a battle between Hone Heke and British forces. An earlier church Mangakahia, inspired by Reihana te Taukawau once occupied the site. The church has vertical boarding, a steep pitched roof and a small chancel. It is rectangular in shape with small, narrow Gothic side windows and a large Gothic-arched front window. St Michael's church is an excellent example of the simple dignified churches indicative of Maori worship.

St Michael's Church (Anglican) and Stone Walls, Ngawha. Image courtesy of Brad Flower | Brad Flower | 06/10/2021 | B Flower
St Michael's Church (Anglican) and Stone Walls, Ngawha. Interior CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 15/01/2019 | Shellie Evans
St Michael's Church (Anglican) and Stone Walls, Ngawha. Ceiling detail. Image courtesy of Brad Flower | Brad Flower | 06/10/2021 | B Flower
St Michael's Church (Anglican) and Stone Walls, Ngawha. Stone Walls CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 15/01/2019 | Shellie Evans

Puketapu 1A1 Maori Reserve Gaz 1948 p.70