Te Pitowhenua / Waitangi Treaty Grounds

26 Tau Henare Drive, WAITANGI

Quick links:

Ko Te Pitowhenua Tētahi o Ngā Tino Tohu Whakahirahira o Aotearoa I konei ka hainatia te pukapuka whakapū tuatahi mō Te Tiriti o Waitangi i te tau 1840. I hainatia Te Tiriti o Waitangi, hei tūāpapa tika mō tō tātou tuakiri ahurea, ā, hei tīmatanga hoki mō Aotearoa he motu kākanorua hou. E mōhio ana a Ngāpuhi he wāhi whai tikanga tēnei mō ngā rangatira kia whakahuihui mai ki te whakawhitiwhiti whakaaro, ki te whakawhiti take anō hoki. Nā, i konei ka hainatia ko He Whakaputanga o Te Rangatiratanga o Nu Tīreni. Ka noho tonu a Waitangi hei wāhi whai tikanga hei whakarōpū mai i ngā whakaaro mō te motu, mō tō tātou tuakiritanga hoki. Mō te Māori me te Pākehā, ka noho ora tonu a Waitangi ki ngā whāinga me ngā hiahia o Te Tiriti o Waitangi anō hoki ko te whanaunga mai o tēnei motu. Kei waengapū a Te Pitowhenua i te hītori o Niu Tīreni, o tuawhakarere, o nāianei, o ngā rā kei mua. He mea nui i roto i ō tātou hapori, ngā ture kāwanatanga, ngā hītori ahurea, ā, e whai painga anō ki ngā āhuatini. He whenua tapu, he whenua tūpuna, he maha hoki ōna āhuatanga e pā ana ki ngā tūpuna Māori. Ka noho hoki hei wāhi whakahuihui tonu mai i ngā whakaaro mō te tuakiritanga o tēnei motu. Ka whakamihi a Te Pitowhenua mō tō rātou tiaki i tēnei wāhi mō te wā roa nei. Kei Ngā Manawhenua o Aotearoa me ōna Kōrero Tūturu, ona hītori mīharo rawa, te āhuatini me ōna ahurea whakahirahira. Te Pitowhenua o Te Motu / Birthplace of a Nation Waitangi Treaty Grounds/Te Pitowhenua is one of New Zealand's greatest national symbols. The site where New Zealand’s founding document, Te Tiriti o Waitangi/The Treaty of Waitangi, was first signed in 1840 is fundamental to our cultural identity and New Zealand’s origin as a modern bicultural nation. Known to Ngāpuhi as a place of ancestral importance, where rangatira (chiefs) gathered to discuss matters of common interest, and where He Whakaputanga o Te Rangatiratanga o Nu Tīreni/The Declaration of Independence of New Zealand was signed, Waitangi remains a pivotal place for engaging with ideas of nationhood and national identity. For Māori and Pākehā, Waitangi is a living, breathing entity; a direct link with the aims and aspirations of Te Tiriti/The Treaty, and the birthplace of a nation. Waitangi Treaty Grounds/Te Pitowhenua is central to New Zealand’s past, present and future. It played a crucial role in our social, constitutional and cultural history, and incorporates valuable physical elements. It has strong spiritual importance and ancestral associations, for Māori a place with many significant tūpuna, and remains a fundamental place for engagement with ideas about national identity. Waitangi Treaty Grounds/Te Pitowhenua merits recognition and long-term protection as a National Historic Landmark/Ngā Manawhenua o Aotearoa me ōna Kōrero Tūturu for its outstanding historical, physical and cultural significance.

Te Pitowhenua / Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Treaty House. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Evans | 06/02/2019 | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl
Te Pitowhenua / Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Te Whare Rūnanga. Image courtesy of tikitouringnz.blogspot.com | Shellie Evans | 06/02/2019 | Shellie Evans
Te Pitowhenua / Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Interior of Te Whare Rūnanga, looking north | Martin Jones | 06/07/2015 | Heritage New Zealand
Te Pitowhenua / Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Double row of cabbage trees, believed to have lined a horseshoe-shaped walkway while also forming part of a vineyard shelter, looking east | Martin Jones | 06/07/2015 | Heritage New Zealand
Te Pitowhenua / Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Hobson Memorial | Martin Jones | 06/07/2015 | Heritage New Zealand
Te Pitowhenua / Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Flagstaff displaying the flag of New Zealand together with the Union Jack and Te Kara - New Zealand’s first national flag. Image courtesy of tikitouringnz.blogspot.com | Shellie Evans | 06/02/2019 | Shellie Evans
Te Pitowhenua / Waitangi Treaty Grounds. Whare Waka - Te Korowai o Maikuku | T Hoskin | 27/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand

National Historic Landmark

10001

1st January 1970

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 326610 (RT 108096), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures associated with Waitangi Treaty Grounds / Te Pitowhenua thereon, including the Treaty House, Flagstaff, Te Whare Rūnanga, Hobson Memorial and Whare Waka - Te Korowai o Maikuku. Extent also includes He Tūru o Maikuku / Maikuku’s seat and significant plantings, including two rows of cabbage trees, associated totara trees, fig trees, a Norfolk Island pine, a pohutukawa tree, a plane, an elm, an oak, a walnut, a camphor laurel, two camellia trees, a bamboo plant, and commemorative trees planted from 1932 onwards. Extent excludes the buildings known as the Caretaker’s Cottage and Staff Accommodation.

Lot 1 DP 326610 (RT 108096), North Auckland Land District