Six Sisters Historic Area

185-205 Marine Parade, Napier South, Napier 4110

Quick links:

The Six Sisters, located at 185, 189, 193, 197, 201 and 205 Marine Parade, are a beloved Napier landmark forming an appealingly orderly continuous row of Victorian villas with views of the foreshore and Pacific Ocean. It is likely that the two-storey timber villas were constructed in the early 1900s. They have architectural significance as good representatives of the Victorian ‘up-and-down’ villa, historical significance as a visible link to the early development of Napier, and are a rare surviving reminder of the central Napier streetscape which existed before the 1931 Hawke’s Bay Earthquake and subsequent fires devastated this area. The community esteem for, and aesthetic appeal of, the Six Sisters is evident in the assortment of tourist merchandise which features them and the art they inspire. Napier was first surveyed in 1855. It grew steadily to become the administrative, commercial and social hub for the province. The Six Sisters were probably one of the last designs by Robert Lamb, a versatile British-born architect who worked in Napier between [1879 and 1895]. It is likely that the Six Sisters were constructed shortly after his death. The villas were built to the same, but twice-reversed, architectural plan. However the houses, from their front elevation, still retain the basic form and structure with which they were originally built. The main changes have been the enclosure of balconies and the replacement of some original sash windows. Original lean-to extensions have also been removed to make way for rear additions. However, these changes have not detrimentally affected the group’s character and contribution to the streetscape, the quality and scale of which is still maintained. From carpenters to hairdressers, the occupants of the houses were initially an assortment of Napier’s working class. From the 1980s the buildings went onto have a variety of commercial uses, including as an architectural studio, restaurant, café, head office for a shipping company, varied galleries and art and souvenir shops. After internal modifications, some houses (or parts of houses) have reverted back to their original use as private residences or flats.

Six Sisters Historic Area, Napier. CC BY-NC 3.0 Image courtesy of knowledgebank.org.nz | Christine McRae | 01/12/2020 | Knowledge Bank Hawkes Bay
Six Sisters Historic Area, Napier. CC BY-NC 3.0 Image courtesy of knowledgebank.org.nz | Christina McRae | 01/12/2020 | Knowledge Bank Hawke's Bay
Six Sisters Historic Area, Napier. Albion Hotel, Marine Parade. Image courtesy of Auckland Libraries Heritage Collections, Record #958-55 | Vera Jane Ellis | 18/02/1963 | Auckland Libraries

1053

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

This historic area consists of an area of land that contains a group of inter-related historic places. The identified historic places that contribute to the values in this historic area are Houses (Former) at the street addresses 185, 189, 193, 197, 201, and 205 Marine Parade, Napier. The area of land that encompasses these historic places, includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 12445 (RT HBD3/950); Lots 2, 5-6 DEED 763 (RT HB113/99); Lot 3 DEED 763 (RT HBB1/282); Lot 1 DP 7138 (RT HB113/232); Lot 2 DP 7138 and Lot 1 DP 323741 (RT 95652); and Lot 2 DP 323741 (RT 95653), Hawkes Bay Land District. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Location Description

185, 189, 193, 197, 201, 205 Marine Parade, Napier NZTM Easting: 1937028; Northing: 5621235 Legal description: Lot 1 DP 12445 (RT HBD3/950); Lots 2, 5-6 DEED 763 (RT HB113/99); Lot 3 DEED 763 (RT HBB1/282); Lot 1 DP 7138 (RT HB113/232); Lot 2 DP 7138 and Lot 1 DP 323741 (RT 95652); and Lot 2 DP 323741 (RT 95653), Hawkes Bay Land District