South African War Memorial

Herschell Street, Marine Parade and Emerson Street, NAPIER

Quick links:

Napier’s South African War Memorial, completed in 1906, is an important commemorative structure recognising the efforts of local men who served in that war (1899-1902). Constructed in concrete and masonry, the memorial was designed by local monumental mason, John William Waterworth. Napier’s South African War Memorial is one of forty-nine memorials commemorating this first overseas conflict that New Zealand troops were sent to. It is also part of New Zealand’s first widespread monument building effort. Given that it was constructed so soon after the end of the war, between 1902 and 1906, there is much about the memorial that records the social attitudes of the times. Planning for the memorial began soon after the war, in late 1902. The form and symbolism of the monument publicly memorialises how society saw New Zealand as part of the British Empire, as well as the beginnings of a sense of national identity. While imperialistic motifs and sentiments are to the fore, the monument also served an important function as a focus for the grief and sorrow felt by the loved ones of the men from the district who died. This is echoed by the mournful pose of the trooper statue that sits on top of the monument. The funerary function of the memorial was important as the fallen soldiers were buried overseas, so war memorials became proxy tombs. It is located on a prominent section of Marine Parade, quite close to its original site at the intersection of Emerson and Herschell Streets and Marine Parade. The location was chosen specifically because it was a high-profile site, demonstrating pride in the war service of local men. Community esteem was demonstrated through construction and restoration fund-raising efforts, as well as resistance to various proposals to move the memorial to lower status sites. The memorial is one of the few pre-1931 earthquake civic structures that remain in this part of Napier, and it is part of a wider Marine Parade commemorative streetscape.

South Africa War Memorial, Napier | Karen Astwood | 04/02/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
South Africa War Memorial, Napier. Looking west towards the Masonic Hotel | Christine Barnett | 14/02/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
South African War Memorial, Napier. Looking south at the rear of the Memorial. The Soundshell can be seen on the left, with the distinctive T&G Building on the right | Christine Barnett | 14/02/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

1111

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road, Hawkes Bay Land District, and the structure known as South African War Memorial thereon. Extent includes a two-metre curtilage around the structure, measured from the edges of the base. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal Road, Hawkes Bay Land District

Location Description

Located on a traffic island at the intersection between Herschell Street, Marine Parade and Emerson Street, NAPIER. Within the boundary of the Napier City Centre Historic Area. NZTM Easting: 1937067 NZTM Northing: 5621554