ASB Bank

100 Hastings Street, NAPIER

Quick links:

DESCRIPTION: The Bank of New Zealand opened its Napier branch on 2 March 1862 in temporary premises in Emerson street. Later it was located in a permanent building on the corner of Hastings and Browning Streets. It did well from the outset, securing the important government contract which resulted in its supplying funds to the army commissariat during the New Zealand wars of the 1860s. Much later, in 1950-51, it was instrumental in financing the establishment by former shareholders of the important East Coast Fertilizer Company. When the Hawkes Bay earthquake hit in 1931 the Bank's wooden premises were burnt down but in record time a "community bank" was built in a park and here six banks, including the Bank of New Zealand, operated under one roof until each acquired a new building. The BNZ's was opened on 5 November 1934 after more than a year's work. The contractor W M Angus Ltd and the subcontractors. Its apple green exterior was 'a mild sensation not only in Napier but in other places' according to the Daily Telegraph which praised its 'most pleasing colour scheme, which harmonises perfectly with the clean, free-lined type of architecture and adopted'. The bank occupied the building until December 1989, extending it twice to gain more space. Since then it has been unoccupied and on the market. A plan for multiple uses centred round tourism is being canvassed.

ASB Bank, Napier. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 18/04/2016 | Paul Le Roy
ASB Bank, Napier. CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 21/10/2018 | denisbin
ASB Bank, Napier ceiling detail. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Paul Le Roy – Minicooperd | 18/04/2016 | Paul Le Roy
ASB Bank, Napier. Interior features CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Allan Harris | 10/04/2008 | Allan Harris

Napier City

Included in the Napier City Centre Historic Area, Napier (Register no. 7022).