Cenotaph

Memorial Square, 5 Clive Square East, Emerson Street, Clive Square West and Tennyson Street, NAPIER

Quick links:

The Cenotaph in Memorial Square, central Napier, was unveiled on 9 November 1924 as the focal point for Napier’s First World War commemorations. It has historical significance as a representation of the huge impact of the First World War on New Zealand families and communities and along with its immediate neighbour, the Women’s Rest (List No. 1180), illustrates two schools of thought in the post-war debate on the most appropriate form of war memorial. The Cenotaph has aesthetic value within its park setting and spiritual significance as a surrogate tomb for service personnel from the Napier area who are buried overseas. The Napier community has a strong association with the Cenotaph, which continues to play a key role in local Anzac Day services. Memorial Square was originally part of Clive Square. In 1924, after reportedly lengthy controversy, it was agreed that Napier’s war memorial would take the form of a cenotaph and a women’s rest (a public facility for women including toilets and Plunket Rooms), to be erected at the northern end of Clive Square. The Cenotaph, occupying the eastern half of the square, was designed by architect David Bruce Frame and construction commenced in mid-1924. Decorative concrete paths led to the Cenotaph from all four sides. The squared monument was constructed from coursed ashlar masonry with a carved stone wreath of intertwined laurel and fern leaves lying on the stone cap. The northern and southern faces were also adorned with stone wreaths and inscriptions commemorating the World War One fallen. Two flagpoles were attached at an angle to both of the other faces. On 9 November 1924 a huge crowd gathered for the unveiling of the monument, in a ceremony led by Mayor J.B. Andrew. The neighbouring Women’s Rest officially opened on Anzac Day 1926, at which point the northern end of Clive Square was renamed Memorial Square. The Cenotaph survived the devastating 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake unharmed and the wider site formed a key part of the post-earthquake infrastructure. In April 1931, just two months after the earthquake, Napier’s Anzac Day service was held at the Cenotaph, showing the importance of the site to Napier’s memorial practices. Following the Second World War the years ‘1939-1945’ were carved below the wreaths on the northern and southern faces and subsequent plaques were added to the eastern side acknowledging the forces who served during the First and Second World Wars and listing other international conflicts in which New Zealand participated. In 2016-17 a Napier City Council proposal to relocate the Cenotaph to Marine Parade or bring the eternal flame and roll of honour from the city's war memorial conference centre in Marine Parade to Memorial Square was met with opposition from residents. In 2019 the Cenotaph remains a focal point for Anzac Day commemorations in Napier.

Cenotaph, Memorial Square, Napier | Christine Barnett | 14/02/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Cenotaph, Memorial Square, Napier | Karen Astwood | 28/03/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Cenotaph, Memorial Square, Napier eastern face | Christine Barnett | 14/02/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

1113

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 3 DP 22314 (RT HBW2/162; NZ Gazette 1992 p. 3134), Hawkes Bay Land District, and the structure known as Cenotaph thereon. The extent includes the concrete paths leading to and around the structure. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 3 DP 22314 (RT HBW2/162; NZ Gazette 1992 p. 3134), Hawkes Bay Land District

Included within the Napier City Centre Historic Area. E1936572.86, N5621410.37 (NZTM)