1897 Flood Heroism Memorial

Marine Parade and Seaview Terrace, NAPIER

Quick links:

The 1897 Flood Heroism Memorial is located at the northern end of Marine Parade, Napier. It commemorates ten men who died on 16 April 1897 trying to rescue residents of the settlement of Clive during a major flood. Built three years after the devastating event, the memorial has historical significance as the first memorial of its kind among only a few that commemorate New Zealand’s most common form of natural disaster. It has symbolic importance as a surrogate tombstone for six of the ten men, whose bodies were never recovered. A service held at the memorial to mark the centenary of the men’s deaths, attended by their descendants, demonstrates the memorial’s enduring community esteem. Public funding enabled the creation of the memorial, with the impetus for the project coming from John Vigor Brown (1854-1942), a prominent businessman who later became a well-regarded Mayor of Napier. It was designed by David Bruce Frame, a Napier architect who also designed Napier’s war memorial Cenotaph and other buildings in the city that still stand today. The Gothic Revival monument took the form of a limestone obelisk atop a squared and carved Timaru bluestone column. Marble plaques on each face described the flood event and listed the ten men’s names. The limestone plinth incorporated a drinking fountain niche on each elevation, the water flowing from bronze lion’s head reliefs into curved bowls protruding from beneath pointed arches. The memorial survived the major 1931 Hawke’s Bay earthquake but suffered damage to its upper half, which was restored around 1935. Each side of the monument originally contained chain link fencing and planting bordering the steps up to the drinking fountain recesses. However, the monument no longer functions as a drinking fountain and the fencing and planting have been removed, with the memorial now fully incorporated into the footpath. The memorial occupies a prominent place in the landscape, on Marine Parade, and is part of a wider commemorative space.

1897 Floor Heroism Memorial, Napier | Karen Astwood | 04/02/2010 | Heritage New Zealand
1897 Floor Heroism Memorial, Napier. Detail of the eastern plaque listing the heroes’ names, above the drinking fountain lion’s head spout and bowl | Christine Barnett | 02/02/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
1897 Flood Heroism Memorial, Napier. The Marine Parade, Napier c.1910-1919. Sir George Grey Special Collections, Auckland Libraries, ref. #35-R776 | Auckland Libraries

1115

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Legal Road, Hawkes Bay Land District, and the structure known as 1897 Flood Heroism Memorial thereon. Extent includes a 2-metre curtilage around the structure, measured from the base of the steps. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Legal Road, Hawkes Bay Land District