Drill Hall

56 Coote Road and Breakwater Road, Bluff Hill, NAPIER

Quick links:

Napier’s Drill Hall was originally constructed in 1886-1887 as a drill-shed for the Napier Naval Brigade, but was relocated from Port Ahuriri to Coote Road on Bluff Hill in 1889, where it has remained in use as a military training centre and community venue to this day. There is a strong community association with the Drill Hall, and it has high historic value for its long connection with New Zealand’s armed forces and the training thereof, particularly the Volunteer forces responsible for its original construction and subsequent relocation to Coote Road. The hall is also associated with key events in our military history such as the deployment of troops for the South African War and First and Second World Wars. The Māori name for Bluff Hill is Hukarere, and it is a place of cultural and spiritual significance to Māori. There was a whare wānanga (house of learning) in this area and it was also the site of Tūhinapō, a tapu place where only tohunga would approach to offer the ‘first fruits of the season’ at the altar. The Drill Hall site itself was the location of a freshwater spring associated with the famed sea maiden Pānia. Hukarere was part of the 265 000 acre Ahuriri Block purchased in 1851 and a decade later the land on which the Drill Hall is now located was granted to Thomas Fitzgerald, the first Superintendent of the Hawke’s Bay province. Fitzgerald was granted the land in trust as a site for an ‘emigration barracks and for a native hostelry’, and the buildings were erected shortly thereafter. Twenty-five years later the site was set apart as a drill-shed site, as had been long desired by Napier’s burgeoning Volunteer forces. As events transpired, Napier’s first drill-shed was actually constructed elsewhere as the newly established Napier Naval Brigade built their own drill-shed to the rear of Messrs Kinross and Co’s store at Port Ahuriri, on land granted by the Harbour Board. The Naval Brigade’s drill-shed was a ‘very large’ timber building designed by Napier architect Walter Phillip Finch (1860-1943) and constructed by Mr E. Walker, with work commencing in late 1886. It officially opened in March 1887 and was described as a ‘splendid’ building and the best in Napier for holding a ball, whilst also proving equally convenient for its intended purpose as a drill-shed. Noted features of the new hall, which had been elaborately decorated for the occasion, included its high ceiling and stage with proscenium arch. In late 1889 the drill-shed was relocated to the Coote Road site and by March 1890 it had been re-erected with lean-to additions designed by Napier architect Walter Arthur Dugleby (1845–1922). From this point the drill-shed became more commonly known as the ‘Garrison Hall’ or ‘Drill Hall’. In 1901 a parade ground was completed on the telegraph reserve to the east of the Drill Hall, and during the South African War the hall served as a testing and selection centre for recruits. The Defence Department took over the hall in late 1911 and it operated as a collection centre for goods and a muster point following the outbreak of the First World War, and as an administration and records centre during the Second World War. During the 1951 waterfront dispute the hall was urgently converted into military barracks to house Defence Force personnel acting as ‘strike breakers’, and other changes were made throughout the 20th century, resulting in the building as it appears today. The hall is currently used by three local New Zealand Cadet Force units, and remains a popular community venue for hire.

Drill Hall, Napier | Blyss Wagstaff | 21/01/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Drill Hall, Napier. Looking south along section of stone rubble wall on Breakwater Road | J Barnes-Wylie | 05/08/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Drill Hall, Napier. Interior | J Barnes-Wylie | 05/08/2020 | Heritage New Zealand

1134

Napier City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Town Sec 713 Napier (NZ Gazette 2000, p.3301), Town Sec 714 Napier (RT HBF3/1440; NZ Gazette 2002, pp.844-845), part of the land described as Pt Napier Harbour Board Foreshore Reserve (RT HB42/3), Hawkes Bay Land District, and the building known as Drill Hall thereon. Extent includes the associated concrete shed to the east of the Drill Hall, the adjacent Centennial Gardens carpark, and the stone rubble wall along Breakwater Road and partially along Coote Road, but excludes the two timber buildings at the southern end of the carpark.

Legal description

Town Sec 713 Napier (NZ Gazette 2000, p.3301), Town Sec 714 Napier (RT HBF3/1440; NZ Gazette 2002, pp.844-845) and Pt Napier Harbour Board Foreshore Reserve (RT HB42/3), Hawkes Bay Land District.

Location Description

NZTM E 2847093.43, N 6183824.09 (marker location for this land parcel in QuickMap) NZTM E 1937184; N 5622233 +/- 4m (northern end of stone rubble wall on Breakwater Road) E 1937168; N 5622160 +/- 4m (southern end of stone rubble wall on Breakwater Road) E: 1937143; N 5622177 +/- 3m (western end of stone rubble wall on Coote Road)