Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial

1 Daniell Street and High Street (State Highway 1), BULLS

Quick links:

The Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial in Bulls, completed in 1921, sits prominently in the Bulls streetscape. It is historically and socially important as an evocative testament to the impact that the First World War had on this small rural service town. From the outset of the war, especially with the losses at Gallipoli, the deaths hit Bulls hard. The small district recorded at least 44 dead over the course of the war, with the cost to New Zealand reaching over 16,000 dead, or nearly seventeen percent of those who served. Additionally, forty percent of the returned service personnel bore the scars of injury or illness, meaning the consequence of the First World War profoundly changed New Zealand. The Bulls Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial has historic and social significance because, like most other communities in New Zealand, Bulls sought to grieve for, honour and remember the sacrifices of the fallen, first through a ready adoption of Anzac Day, and then later through commemorating the dead via a permanent monument. The Bulls Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial is part of a group of over 500 First World War memorials, creating New Zealand’s largest commemorative landscape. It is typical of its type, the obelisk being the most common memorial form. The symbolism etched on the granite speaks of the struggle to grieve and make sense of war losses, alongside a desire to be patriotic and committed to Empire. Pride in New Zealand’s individual contribution to the world war reflected the beginnings of a sense of national identity. Successive generations of people from Bulls and the wider district have continued to use the memorial as a focus for their honouring of war service on Anzac Day. In later years there is an acknowledgment of a sense of national identity that this commemoration serves, with the World War One centenary events (WW100), incorporating the memorial, the latest illustration of this. The central location readily enables public solemn reflection on the effect the war had on this rural area.

War Memorial, Bulls | Paulette Wallace | 30/04/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
War Memorial, Bulls. Inscription | Natasha Naus | 05/03/2014 | Heritage New Zealand
War Memorial, Bulls. c.1910s Monument to fallen soldiers in the 1914-1918 World War, at Bulls. Ref: 1/2-001081-G | Edwards & Blake | Alexander Turnbull Library

1183

Rangitīkei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 5 A 2905 (RT WN272/24), Wellington Land District and the structure known as Fallen Soldiers’ Memorial thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Pt Lot 5 AP 2905 (RT WN272/24), Wellington Land District.