Massey University Refectory

Refectory Road, Massey University Manawatū Campus, Fitzherbert, PALMERSTON NORTH

Quick links:

Constructed between 1929 and 1930, Massey University Refectory has historic significance because it is associated with the foundation period of this nationally important institution. This reinforced concrete framed two storey building, with brick and terracotta infill, was designed by notable architect Roy Alstan Lippincott (1885-1969) and constructed by important building firm Fletcher Construction. The Spanish Mission style building also has architectural value because it is one of the campus’ centrepiece buildings, and was the first purpose-built facility to be prominently positioned on the Oval. From the 1880s there was demand for an agricultural college to be established in the North Island, to meet the needs of its farming community and to help New Zealand keep up with agricultural developments around the world. However, the Act which established Massey Agricultural College was only passed in 1926. The campus site was then acquired by the local council and donated for the purpose of creating the college. Lippincott designed the Refectory in 1929. It was built as an eating, meeting and social area for staff and students, but until Lippincott’s Massey University Main Building (Category 1 historic place, List No. 184) and other facilities opened it also provided temporary lecture and accommodation space. A few years earlier, Lippincott and Fletcher Construction were also responsible for Auckland University buildings, such as the Old Arts Building, Category 1 historic place (List No. 25). The Refectory has been described as ‘notable for its simple, dramatic forms’. Originally, it featured a central main space with flanking wings. The Spanish Mission style influences include its tiled roof and the large, double-height, arched windows. Motifs are typical in Lippincott’s designs and the Refectory features Māori motifs on its exterior window and door frames, as well as pilaster capitals, and this theme continues in the interior plasterwork. During the Second World War, the Refectory was one of the campus buildings commandeered by the New Zealand Army. This, combined with increasing student numbers, led to extensions and alterations including a two storey annex and extra kitchen facilities completed by the Public Works Department in January 1944. By the 1960s student numbers were increasing to the point where it was necessary to significantly extend the campus’ facilities. New buildings took over the original functions of the Refectory and it was converted into a lecture and office building in 1962. In 1981, the Refectory was renovated to provide teaching and research space for the Faculty of Business Studies and the Student Health Service. The building closed in 2012 because it was assessed as being a seismic risk. A restoration and seismic strengthening project, as well as fundraising to pay for it, was underway in 2018. One of the project aims for the Refectory was to make it the campus’ ‘central social space’ again.

Massey University Refectory | Alison Dangerfield | 03/03/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Massey University Refectory. Image included in Field Record Form Collection | J Gatley | 29/08/1989 | Heritage New Zealand
Massey University Refectory. Kerryn Pollock. 'Tertiary education - Universities before 1990', Te Ara - the Encyclopedia of New Zealand, updated 16-Nov-12. URL: http://www.TeAra.govt.nz/en/photograph/34410/university-buildings-refectory-building-massey-university | Te Ara - the Encyclopedia of New Zealand

1187

Palmerston North City

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 2 DP 8981 (RT WN40D/260), Wellington Land District and the building known as Massey University Refectory thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at the Heritage List/ Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 30 January 2020.

Lot 2 DP 8981 (RT WN40D/260), Wellington Land District