Smedley Farmhouse (Former)

1289 State Highway One and Oakleigh Wharf Road, OAKLEIGH

Quick links:

Situated on the banks of the Mangapai River in the southern Whangārei Harbour, Smedley Farmhouse (Former) lies within a contested landscape with connections to multiple iwi and has a long history of Māori settlement. The extensive forests and waterways in the area were important resources for Māori and included kauri which were considered a taonga. The place is an impressive late 1890s timber residence linked with the transition from extractive to renewable industry in rural northland communities. The place has historical significance as it reflects the dominant economic patterns in North Auckland both through its links with the gum trade providing the capital for its construction and quick expansion, and its later development as a farm under Frank Hilford who served as a local councillor. The place remains largely intact and has the potential to provide information about locally felled and processed kauri timber and construction techniques. Multiple iwi including have connections to the landscape near the Mangapai River, including Te Parawhau and Patuharakeke who settled the lands around Whangārei harbour. From 1854 notable Te Parawhau rangatira Te Tirarau Kūkupa led eleven Parawhau rangatira in transferring a number of land blocks around the harbour to the Crown. Te Mata block, including the site of Smedley Farmhouse (Former), was acquired by the Crown in 1858. Early Pākehā settlements in the area were reliant on extractive industries, particularly in kauri timber and gum which could be exported for national and international markets via coastal shipping routes serviced by the mosquito fleet which operated in northern New Zealand. Edwin Smedley dug – and possibly traded – gum near Dargaville prior to acquiring over 80 acres of land near Oakleigh Wharf in late 1892. After marrying Mary Hayward in 1894, Smedley built a one and a half storey wide gable cottage on his property. Solidly constructed of kauri timber from a local sawmill, the residence had four rooms downstairs with ladder access to additional rooms upstairs. Smedley continued to be involved in the kauri gum trade and, with the close proximity of the wharf, established a gum store, boarding house and store to cater to itinerant gum diggers in the area. The businesses were profitable and within a few years Smedley expanded the residence into an impressive 10 room farmhouse with the addition of a wide lean-to, wrap around verandah and balcony in circa 1900. Decorative features reminiscent of wealthy Whangārei villa style residences were added including rusticated weatherboards, timber fretwork, chamfered verandah posts as well as curved rafters for a concave verandah roof. As well as improving the house Smedley cleared his wider property, converting flax and fern scrub into pasture for stock farming. In 1901 Smedley sold the property to Hilford who fully transitioned the place to renewable industry as a farm raising sheep and likely later cattle for export to Britain in a period which has been referred to as recolonisation. Although the gum trading business ceased, the residence continued to have a public function as a local post office which was established from the residence in 1912 and continued to operate until 1945. As well as farming Hilford was involved in the rural community as a member of the Mangapai Riding Farmers Association for many years and as a local councillor. Hilford also collected export dues from users of the wharf. A later owner, Lucy Nutsford, regularly hosted the Women’s Institute and other clubs at the residence. From the 1920s, developments in rail and road transport reduced the importance of Oakleigh. Few changes were made to the place over the twentieth century except some internal room rearrangements and two sections of the verandah were enclosed. In later decades the farm was subdivided. The place remains a private residence.

Smedley Farmhouse (Former), Oakleigh | Alexandra Foster | 12/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand
Smedley Farmhouse (Former), Oakleigh. Exterior details: balcony and fretwork bargeboards and brackets | Alexandra Foster | 12/02/2021 | Heritage New Zealand

1235

Whangārei District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 165680 (RT NA95C/655), North Auckland Land District, and the buildings and structures known as Smedley Farmhouse (Former) thereon. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the List entry report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 165680 (RT NA95C/655), North Auckland Land District.

Location Description

Located on a rural lifestyle block on State Highway 1 just before the Oakleigh garage, 13km south of Whangarei. Additional Location Information NZTM Easting: 1718785.0 NZTM Northing: 6033952