Crofton

21 Kenya Street, Ngaio, WELLINGTON

Quick links:

Built in 1857, Crofton is of special significance as one of the oldest surviving houses in Wellington and is a relatively rare remaining example of a house dating from the 1850s in New Zealand. It has a direct connection to Sir William Fox (1812?-1893). Four times Premier of New Zealand, Fox built the house as his Wellington country house early in his political career. It remained in his ownership when he became Premier in 1861 Crofton remains representative of an early colonial country house, and retains evidence of its early construction methods. It is an important link with Wellington’s colonial history. In the year Crofton was built Fox stood for the Wellington Provincial Council and was Chief Land Commissioner for Wellington. He had bought the 14 acres of land in 1848, which he called Crofton after his mother’s maiden name. Crofton also became the original name of the suburb, subsequently renamed Ngaio. Crofton is a two-storeyed building capped by a steep single gable over a projecting bay on the front façade, with the rest of the front at right angles (a T plan). It is built in a simple Gothic Revival style. The original ‘U’-shaped, open-well staircase is the most noticeable feature on entering the house. Large living spaces are located on the ground floor and four bedrooms are upstairs. When renovations were done in the early 1980s it was found that the two-storey building of ‘balloon’ frame construction was of larger than usual timber, tenoned together and pegged. Houses from this time and of this size are now rare in Wellington. Fox did not live at Crofton for long as the property was advertised for sale in 1858, although it did not sell until 1862. In August 1862 Fox’s government was defeated and he was back in opposition until he returned to office in May 1863. His reasons for selling Crofton are unknown, but his loyalties may have been with the Rangitikei area where he owned 3,639 acres of land and represented Wanganui or Rangitikei as an MP. Crofton was bought by Bishop Charles Abraham (1814–1903), the first Bishop of Wellington, who opened the Church of England Grammar School in it in 1863. Also known as Crofton College, Kaiwarra, it educated many of the sons of leading Anglican families and was one of Wellington’s early secondary schools. When the school closed around 1875 (probably due to falling rolls as other secondary schools opened), Crofton became a residence once again. Dormer windows were added to the first floor, sometime after 1895. The decorative barge boards on the front gable are no longer there, and the shingled roof is now corrugated iron. In the 1920s, the property was converted into flats, but was restored to a single house in 1980. Crofton remains a private family residence.

Crofton | Vivienne Morrell | 18/06/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust

1363

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 2-4 DP 9845 (RT WN572/176), Wellington Land District and the building known as Crofton thereon and its fixtures and fittings. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lots 2-4 DP 9845 (RT WN572/176), Wellington Land District.

GPS reading from driveway in front of the house: E1748532, N5431641 +/- 3m