Kawana Miller's Cottage

Whanganui River Road, Kawana Flourmill Grounds, MATAHIWI

Quick links:

This simple two-roomed timber cottage was built for Richard Pestall, the first miller at Kawana Mill built alongside the Whanganui River. The mill was established in 1854 on land belonging to Nga Poutama, as part of Governor Sir George Grey's initiative to encourage Maori to learn skills to become self sufficient in the European economy. The first miller was Richard Pestall, an appointee of the New Zealand Government and Governor Grey, and, on his retirement, his second son Richard continued running the mill until it ceased operations in 1913. The cottage was originally situated further down the road leading to the mill. After a severe flood in 1904 the cottage was moved to higher ground on the opposite side of the road. The cottage was moved to its present site in September 1979 as part of the project to reconstruct the mill undertaken by members of the local tramping club and the Wanganui Branch Committee of the New Zealand Historic Places Trust. Dame Norma Holyoake, wife of Governor General Sir Keith Holyoake, officially opened the cottage in October 1980, and over 600 people attended the ceremony. (The Governor General re-opened the mill on the same day. See Kawana Flourmill and waterwheel, Historic Place, Category I.) The land on which the mill is sited was designated a Maori Reserve for historical purposes in 1986. This cottage has historical significance for its association with the site of one of Governor Grey's initiatives to encourage Maori to become economically self-sufficient in the growing Pakeha economy.

Kawana miller's cottage. Photo taken 1982, after restoration and relocation | Chris Cochran | NZ Historic Places Trust

Whanganui District

Gaz 86-5082 Lot 1 DP 56192 BlkVII Tauakira SD -Maori Reserve