Hope Fruit Stores (Former)

194-196 Trafalgar Street, NELSON

Quick links:

Constructed circa 1889–90, Hope Fruit Stores (Former) is one of the oldest buildings in Nelson’s central business district. This timber building has architectural heritage value as a characteristic example of a late nineteenth century New Zealand commercial premises, which was constructed by well-known local contractor, John Scott (1832?–1897). It also has local historic importance because it is associated with prominent businesses. Nelson was the New Zealand Company’s second settlement. The site was chosen by Captain Arthur Wakefield (1799–1843) in 1841 and Trafalgar and Nile Streets were the first roads surveyed. As Wakefield intended, Trafalgar Street north of Church Hill became a predominantly commercial area. Some reasons for the settlement’s location were the Nelson area’s rich timber resources and fertile growing areas. These characteristics came together in the construction of a building for Hope Fruit Stores. The business’s previous building on the site was removed in late 1889 and tenders called for its replacement. It seems that Scott won the contract as in December he applied to the Council to erect a verandah for the new building. Scott had a 40-year career as a local timber mill owner and building contractor, ‘constructing most of the major buildings in the city and district’. The two-storey building’s street-front shop section was originally divided in two. The upper level has three arched windows with pilasters either side. Other decorative façade features popular at the time include a cornice with dentils below. The tall parapet masks the hipped roof and has a solid central section flanked by balustrading. Originally the parapet was capped by finials, removed during the twentieth century. Local produce was sold from the building until the property was purchased by respected saddler, Peter John Dickson (1859?–1936), in 1900. Dickson had been in business locally since the 1880s, operating from Bridge Street and a branch in Richmond. The move to Trafalgar Street was motivated by the need for more space. Dickson made immediate changes to Hope Fruit Stores (Former), such as removing the ground level partition to create a single showroom. The building also had a workshop and accommodations for Dickson and his workers. Dickson retired in 1914 but retained ownership of the building until his death. Subsequent owners have included booksellers Whitcombe and Tombs and the Trathens, a longstanding Nelson business family who have a larger premises opposite Hope Fruit Stores (Former). Many of Nelson’s nineteenth century central business district commercial buildings have been replaced and Hope Fruit Stores (Former) is among the oldest remaining on Trafalgar Street. It is architecturally comparable to a number of contemporary modest commercial premises which are on the New Zealand Heritage List/Rārangi Kōrero.

Hope Fruit Stores (Former), Nelson | Deirdre Byrne | 14/06/2017 | Heritage New Zealand

1619

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lots 2-3 DP 14 (RT NL9C/1084), Nelson Land District and the building known as Hope Fruit Stores (Former) thereon.

Pt Lots 2-3 DP 14 (RT NL9C/1084), Nelson Land District