Stafford Place

61 Redwood Road, Appleby, NELSON

Quick links:

Built in 1866 and situated amidst farmland in the rural district of Appleby, Stafford Place is an elegant timber homestead, and an important example of the Carpenter Gothic style. It was constructed as Henry (1794-1873) and Mary Redwood's new residence on their farm which they developed after immigrating with their large family to Nelson as part of the New Zealand Company scheme. The house is reflective of, and a testimony to, their high social status within the Nelson community. Early Maori recognised the potential for crop production in the area around what would become Appleby, and if a New Zealand Company settler in the early 1840s was allocated land there they considered themselves lucky. The fertility and form of the land was ideally suited to farming and when the Redwoods arrived on the George Fyfe in 1842, although at first dismayed, they were able to establish themselves relatively quickly as a result. This large family of staunch Catholics centred their activities around their original farm in Appleby producing beef, dairy, mutton, and some horticultural produce for the Nelson market. Henry in particular has been singled out as a key figure in the foundation of the Catholicism in Nelson and continued to be a prominent person within that community and Nelson in general until his death in 1873. The initial homestead built in the early 1840s was a modest pisé house. However, in 1866 the Redwoods constructed a new Stafford Place, which was much more opulent, befitted their status locally, and was reflective of the enhancement of their economic situation since their arrival in Nelson some 20 years earlier. Like its predecessor that was located immediately next to the new house until 1929, the new Stafford Place became the centre of many local social activities and also a family base for the couple's adult children, several of whom are distinguished and noteworthy people nationally. Stafford Place is an excellent example of the Carpenter Gothic style. Since it was first constructed using locally sourced timber, such as totara and matai, the stately homestead has only undergone a few alterations. Characteristics of Carpenter Gothic include high levels of ornamentation and craftsmanship, and the retention of these aspects, including the extensive use of foliate bargeboards and the impressive carved staircase balustrading, at Stafford Place is remarkable. The dynamism created by multiple steep gabled peaks, and the elegant concave verandah, are also representative aspects of this style. By the time they built Stafford Place the Redwoods had become affluent and distinguished among the early families of Nelson, with exceptional standing within the Catholic community. Carpenter Gothic was used for Stafford Place because it befitted the social standing and economic prosperity of the people who built it and the stylistic features, such as the intricate decorative features, were a means of exhibiting this. This considerable historical significance is supplemented by the fidelity of this building to the guiding tenets of the Carpenter Gothic style. The remarkable retention of these original aspects within Stafford Place contributes to its outstanding architectural value.

Stafford Place | Karen Astwood | 01/06/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Stafford Place. Verandah | Karen Astwood | 01/06/2009 | Heritage New Zealand
Stafford Place. Staircase balustrade detail | Karen Astwood | 01/06/2009 | Heritage New Zealand

1678

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes part of the land described as Lot 1 DP 20249 (RT NL13B/1293), Nelson Land District and the building known as Stafford Place thereon, and the house's fittings and fixtures, as well as the associated riverstone boundary wall. The extent excludes utility buildings, such as the garage and reconstructed stables. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information).

Lot 1 DP 20249 (RT NL13B/1293), Nelson Land District

Location Description

Redwood Road is signposted approximately 5 km northwest of the Richmond turnoff onto The Coastal Highway/State Highway 60. Stafford Place is in the southern section of the road and the driveway is northeast of the one-lane bridge on Redwood Road. The house can also be viewed from a distance from the Moutere Highway.