Masonic Hall (Former)

38 Shiel Street, REEFTON

Quick links:

The Masonic Hall (former) at 38 Shiel Street in Reefton was built in 1892 as a purpose-built freemasonry lodge for the Pacific Lodge of Reefton. Freemasonry is a fraternity of religious men of differing religions and denominations who believe in a system of moral and spiritual philosophy. After the rapid growth of Reefton as a mining town in 1870, pressure soon mounted to build churches and other civic and recreation buildings, including lodges. The first lodge building was erected in 1873 (Oddfellows Hall) and the Pacific Lodge had initially shared in the use of that building, but eventually they raised sufficient funds to have their own hall, the Masonic Hall, which was completed in 1892. The Masonic Hall (former) is representative of many 19th century lodge buildings, being constructed of timber in a Neo-classical design reminiscent of classical temples. The original single storey building is clad in rusticated weatherboards and has a hipped corrugated iron roof. The entrance porch, on the south elevation, is typical of a style favoured by many Lodges. This elevation has supporting squared and conventional Roman Doric columns, segmented head windows with keystones, corner pilasters, timber brackets, and Masonic emblems appear on both the pediment and at the top of the corner pilasters. The main entrance door within the portico is a six panelled double door. A second six panelled door is located on the west elevation. Segmented headed windows with sashes appear on the south, east and west elevations. Apart from a concrete block addition on the rear, north, side, the original building is largely intact on the exterior. The interior has been extensively modified when it was converted to a private residence after the Freemasons sold the building in 1997. The Masonic Hall (former) is historically significant for being one of two purpose built lodge buildings erected in the thriving 19th century mining town of Reefton. The design and choice of construction materials is representative of many 19th century Masonic buildings in New Zealand. Socially the Masonic Hall (former) is significant as the lodge was an institution that fulfilled an important social welfare need in the area in the late 19th century and early 20th century. In particular, lodge doctors and lodge benefits were of assistance to victims of mining accidents and disease and their widows. The Masonic Hall is part of the NZHPT registered Reefton Historic Area (record number 7050).

Masonic Hall (Former), Reefton | F Bradley | 02/07/2020 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga
Masonic Hall (Former), Reefton. CC BY 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 29/11/2011 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons
Masonic Lodge (Former), Reefton (aka Freemason Lodge on Shiel Street Reefton). c.1920`s.Retrieved 23rd May 2023 11:50, from https://westcoast.recollect.co.nz/nodes/view/28882 | W. Sherlock | West Coast New Zealand History

1686

Buller District

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Secs 368-370 Town of Reefton, (RTs NL2D/360, NL2D/388, NL2D/408), Nelson Land District and the building known as the Masonic Hall (Former) and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 for further information).

Secs 368-370 Town of Reefton, (RTs NL2D/360, NL2D/388, NL2D/408), Nelson Land District.