Hurunui Hotel

1224 Karaka Road, HURUNUI

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. Hurunui Hotel- Hawarden R D, North Canterbury The Hurunui Hotel operates under one of the oldest licences granted in Canterbury. It was part of a chain of accommodation houses which served early travellers on the main route between Canterbury and Nelson or the West Coast. In 1860 John Hastie established his hotel in this busy area where all sheep entering Canterbury were required to be dipped to prevent the further spread of scab. He was obliged to provide assistance at the river ford as well as accommodation, refreshments and stabling. The present hotel was built by Hastie's widow in 1869. A two storeyed building, its style and planning are typical of nineteenth century country hotels, but it is solidly constructed of locally quarried limestone. The main façade features carefully shaped and dressed stone blocks while the less important side and back walls are of rubble. The overall severity is enlivened by the simple timber detailing on the verandah. The reputation for warm and generous hospitality which “Hastie's” acquired among the locals and travellers has continued to the present day. Since 1981 the hotel has been owned by a company formed by enthusiastic local people who embarked on a program of restoration. Their efforts have ensured the survival and continued use of this fine building as an important link with Canterbury's past.

Hurunui Hotel. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Hayley Moore | 16/11/2007 | Hayley Moore
Hurunui Hotel. Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Mattinbgn | 03/04/2010 | Mattinbgn - Wikimedia Commons

1778

Hurunui District

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 43735 (RT CB25K/1016), Canterbury Land District, and the building known as Hurunui Hotel and the associated Stables (Former) thereon.

Lot 1 DP 43735 (RT CB25K/1016), Canterbury Land District