T & G Building

Marine Parade and Emerson Street, NAPIER

Quick links:

This historic place was registered under the Historic Places Act 1980. The following text is the original citation considered by the NZHPT Board at the time of registration. T & G Mutual Building, Napier Sited prominently on the corner of Marine Parade and Emerson Street this large commercial building is a landmark. It was completed in 1936 and designed by Mitchell and Mitchell, an architectural practice in Wellington. The building is notable for an impressive bowed corner and a fine tower and clock. The unadorned facades have well proportioned fenestration to contrast with the domed clock tower. The T & G Mutual Building is a most significant townscape element on the renowned Marine Parade.

T & G Building, Napier. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 20/01/2015 | Shellie Evans
T & G Building, Napier. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Andrew Caldwell | 13/02/2014 | Andrew Caldwell
T & G Building, Napier. CC BY 2.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Jane Nearing | 12/01/2013 | Jane Nearing - Wikimedia Commons

Napier City