Canterbury Club

129 Cambridge Terrace, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

The Canterbury Club was established in 1872 by the 'newer' gentlemen of the province, professionals and businessmen, who found their backgrounds and interests to be different from the gentry membership of the established Christchurch Club (1856). The newly formed club purchased a property at the corner of Cambridge Tce and Worcester St, and commissioned W. B. Armson, a member, to design a club building. However Armson was compelled to withdraw because of ill health, and the commission fell in March 1873 to Frederick Strouts instead. Born in Kent, Frederick Strouts arrived in Christchurch with 'impeccable architectural credentials' in 1859, and commenced practise with his brother-in-law. In 1868 he returned to Britain and was elected an associate of the Royal Institute of British Architects. Strouts returned to Christchurch in 1869, resumed practise, and became a foundation member of the Canterbury Association of Architects - the first such body in New Zealand - in 1871/2. Strouts designed a number of prominent Canterbury buildings during a long career, including the Jacobean 'Ivy Hall' (1878, Cat. I) at the then Lincoln Agricultural College, and 'Otahuna' (1895, Cat. I). Strouts chose the Italianate idiom for his new Canterbury Club building. 'Italianate' had been established as the appropriate style for gentlemen's clubs by the London clubs of Sir Charles Barry (e.g. the Traveller's Club [1829-31] and the Reform Club [1837]). Benjamin Mountfort adopted the style locally with his Christchurch Club of 1860-2, but produced a 'domestic' design that was more suited to the conditions in the colony than Barry's grand Neo-Renaissance Palazzos. Strouts followed Mountfort's lead with his design for the Canterbury Club, but with somewhat less architectural flair. The original club building was constructed by Daniel Reese for £3, 363. From Motherwell in Lanarkshire, Reese arrived in Christchurch in 1862. He was a competent and successful contractor, and built a number of Canterbury landmarks. Initially the club consisted of the large two-storey section at the corner of Worcester St and Cambridge Tce, and a part of the single-storey section to the south. Strouts apparently made provision in his plans for the extension of the first floor over this southern section if additional accommodation was required, but this was never carried out. To the west was a smaller scale and plainer two-storey service wing, linked to the club proper with a single storey section. By 1907 this service wing had been extended slightly to the west and north. In 1907-8 Armson, Collins and Harman made substantial additions to the club. These were constructed by contractor W. Jack at a cost of £1000. The single storey wing fronting Cambridge Tce was extended to the south in the same style, and finished with a brick firewall. A narrower and slightly lower two-storey addition was made to the west of the service wing, and a single storey section to the south. No further major alterations were then made until 1965-6, when Warren and Mahoney added a concrete block servery to the north front of the service wing link section. The Canterbury Club building continues as the home of the club, and minor, mainly internal alterations have been made regularly over the last thirty years to adapt the building to the changing character of the institution. Renovations were carried out most recently in 2000. In 2002 the demolition of the service wing was proposed, but to date has not proceeded. Outside the Canterbury Club are a hitching post and a gas lamp (both Cat. II). Together with the nearby former public library, the Worcester St bridge, and the former Municipal Chambers, an important precinct is formed that contributes much to the architectural character of Christchurch.

Canterbury Club, Christchurch. CC BY-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | denisbin | 12/10/2016 | denisbin
Canterbury Club, Christchurch. CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 13/08/2019 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons
Canterbury Club, Christchurch. Building detail CC BY-SA 4.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Michal Klajban | 13/08/2019 | Michal Klajban - Wikimedia Commons

Lot 1 DP 382629 (RT 330157), Canterbury Land District