Canterbury Club Gas Light

129 Cambridge Terrace, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

The first public street light in Christchurch, a kerosene lamp, was erected by the municipal council in Market Square in 1862. The Christchurch Gas Company was established in 1863, and from 1864, gas street lamps gradually supplanted kerosene. In 1876 there were 152 gas street lamps; by 1913 there were 1335, using 13 million cubic ft of gas annually. However in May 1915, following the opening of the Lake Coleridge hydroelectric works, Christchurch streets began to be lit by electricity. By 1918 when their gas supply was switched off, only 59 of the old street lamps remained. The Canterbury Club gas street lamp was erected in c1900 at the corner of Cambridge Tce and Worcester St. It was turned off in 1918, but by some twist of fate was not removed. The lamp was restored to use for the visit of Queen Elizabeth in 1962. In the 1970s it was shifted a short distance to its present position outside the entrance to the club. To protect it from vandals, the lantern was fitted with strengthened glass in 1973. The gas works closed in 1982, but arrangements were apparently made to maintain a gas supply for the lamp. By 1995 however, the Canterbury Club had converted it to electricity. Through the efforts of the Historic Places Trust and the Christchurch City Council, gas supply was restored to the lamp by 1999. The neighbouring Canterbury Club has assumed responsibility for the lamp for many years. Beside the gas lamp is a hitching post, also Category II. Together with the adjacent Canterbury Club (Cat. II), and the nearby former public library, Worcester St bridge, and former Municipal Chambers, an important precinct is formed that contributes much to the heritage character of Christchurch.

Canterbury Club Gas Light, Christchurch. CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Schwede66 | 30/04/2011 | Schwede66 - Wikimedia Commons
Canterbury Club Gas Light, Christchurch | Melanie Lovell-Smith | 01/12/2001 | Heritage New Zealand

Registration includes: The gas light on its footprint.