Massey University Main Building

Riverbank Rd (S.H.57), Massey University, FITZHERBERT

Quick links:

From its completion in 1931, the Massey University Main Building was to be the principal structure of Massey College, a modern educational and research facility committed to the advancement of New Zealand agriculture. Massey was the second agricultural college in New Zealand, after Lincoln, which was established in 1879. Early attempts to establish a college at Palmerston North failed, but following the election of the Reform government in 1912 the proposal was revived. The First World War, however, delayed proceedings again. By 1921 agriculture's growing importance led to its recognition as an academic subject by the University of New Zealand. In 1924 the Chair of Agriculture was established at Victoria University under Professor Geoffrey Peren, and the following year Professor William Riddet took up the inaugural Chair of Agriculture at Auckland University. At the instigation of Peren, it was decided to combine both Auckland and Victoria Universities' resources in one agricultural college in the North Island. The Government gave their approval, and a site at Palmerston North was agreed to by July 1926. By making use of the existing houses on the site Massey College accepted its first students in 1928. In the meantime the task of designing the new teaching facilities had been given to an American architect, Roy Lippincott. Lippincott had designed a number of buildings for Auckland University including the famous Arts Building (1921). In 1927 Lippincott visited universities in Canada and the United States to gather information for the project. Lippincott's first building on the Massey Campus was the Dairy Research Building (1928). Work began on the main teaching block and Refectory in the following year. The foundation stone for what was known as the 'Main Science Building' was laid in December 1929 by the Governor General, Sir Charles Fergusson, and construction was undertaken by Fletcher Construction. Lippincott's design was essentially an American Collegiate building adapted for New Zealand conditions, utilising indigenous motifs for decorative effect. In designing a block around a central core Lippincott also took account of the building's setting and institutional requirements, particularly evident inside. The building was opened by Governor General Lord Bledisloe on 30 April 1931. The development of the college slowed during the years of the Depression, but after World War II the agricultural college rapidly expanded as New Zealand sought new ways to improve its agricultural industry. In 1964 an act of Parliament incorporated the college into the University of Manawatu, now known as Massey University. Today the university is an internationally recognised institution attracting students from both New Zealand and overseas. Its presence in the Manawatu region has been an important influence on the development and growth of Palmerston North City. Massey University Main Building is arguably the finest of a trio of founding buildings, all designed by Roy Lippincott. Its historical significance lies in its association with the development of agriculture and the key role that industry has played in New Zealand's economy, its association with important academics such as Peren and Riddet, and its 70 years of continuous use as a tertiary teaching facility; first as science block, and now the home of humanities. The building has been considerably altered - including a new storey above the east and west wings - but retains its essential integrity. It is much admired for its elegance and refinement, and represents an important step in the move away from the more traditional styles then still popular in New Zealand. The building has technological value for the design and construction of the concrete frame.

Massey University Main Building | Helen McCracken | 25/01/2002 | Heritage New Zealand
Massey University Main Building. 'Massey Agricultural College', photo taken around 1927. Permission of the Alexander Turnbull Library, National Library of New Zealand Te Puna Matauranga o Aotearoa, must be obtained before any re-use of this image. Ref no.1/2-090561 | B J Howard | Alexander Turnbull Library

Palmerston North City