Captain Scott Memorial

153 Oxford Terrace and Worcester Street, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

Christchurch was the New Zealand base for Captain Scott's Antarctic expeditions in 1901 and 1910. Scott reached the South Pole on 25 January 1912 but died on the return journey. The Christchurch City Council appealed for donations for a memorial and raised over £1,000. Lady Scott, Captain Scott's widow and a sculptor, modelled the statue and it was officially unveiled on 9 February 1917. The inscription reads: 'Robert Falcon Scott/Captain Royal Navy/Who died returning from the South Pole 1912/With A.E. Wilson, H.R. Bowers, L.E.G. Oates, E. Evans' and quotes Scott's farewell message: 'I do not regret this journey, which shows that Englishmen can endure hardships, help one another, and meet death with as great fortitude as ever in the past.' The statue is significant as one of a handful of statues worldwide, which commemorate Scott and were carved by his widow, Kathleen Scott. It is also important as a link to Christchurch's history as a base for Antarctic exploration. This continues today with the New Zealand, Italian and United States Antarctic bases at Christchurch airport.

Captain Scott Memorial | Zoe Roland | 17/02/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Captain Scott Memorial. Original image submitted at time of registration | D Cosgrove | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

1840

Extent of List Entry

Extent of registration includes part of the land described as Res 9 (RT CB373/207), Canterbury Land District and the structure known as Captain Scott Memorial, thereon.

Res 9 (RT CB373/207), Canterbury Land District

On reserve opposite the Clarendon Hotel. Statue faces the former Municipal Chambers.