41 Ranfurly Street, St Albans, CHRISTCHURCH

Quick links:

In July 1863 the Soanes family from Oxford, England, arrived in Christchurch, and settled in St Albans - then known as Knightstown. In 1867 seven year old Henry Albert was joined by a brother with the birth of second son, Philip Walter. Both sons eventually followed their father, a master bricklayer, in his trade. The brothers worked together, and described themselves as builders and bricklayers. In April 1899 the brothers bought adjacent quarter acre sections in a small St Albans subdivision, and took the opportunity to build a pair of houses that demonstrated their professional skill. Harry's former house at 45 Ranfurly St (Cat. I) is an elaborately detailed double brick square villa, with a terracotta tile roof. Next door at 41 Ranfurly St is Philip's former residence. This house, a double brick return bay villa, is similarly constructed, but with plastered details rather than the plain moulded brick of the former, and has an iron roof. Philip sold no. 41 to George Hickmott, a brewer, in 1908. [In 1941 the ownership of the house passed to Isabel Eleanor Regnault, daughter of Sidney Hickmott.] In 1944 it was sold to Patrick Joseph Molloy, clerk. The Molloy family occupied the house until 2002, when it was bought by Nicolas and Tracey Tyler. During 2003 sympathetic alterations and additions were carried out at the rear (north) of the house by Wilson and Hill Architects to provide modern dining, living, bathroom and kitchen facilities. Two rear chimneys were removed at this time. The front section of the house retains its original form and character. The grounds have been re-landscaped so that the view of the house from the street is improved.

House | Pam Wilson | 11/11/2004 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Front door (2004) | P Wilson | NZ Historic Places Trust