Simmond's Boarding House (Former)

18 Limerick Street and Kelman Street, ALEXANDRA

Quick links:

Simmond's Boarding House, built in 1882, sits on a prominent corner site near the southern entrance to Alexandra close to State Highway 8 in Central Otago. Simmond's Boarding House provided accommodation for visitors to Alexandra for just over ninety years. It is said to have been built from stone left over from the construction of the nearby the Alexandra Bridge. Owner and builder James Simmonds, was a local Alexandra identity who served several terms as mayor and was involved in a number of other community organisations. Under a number of owners, and under a number of different names, the Boarding House provided accommodation until its conversion to offices in the early 1970s. The former Simmond's Boarding House stands on a corner site on the main arterial road into Alexandra, within the main commercial area at the eastern edge of the town. The building footprint covers the majority of the section. The main elevation to Limerick Street is two-storeys, and is two rooms deep. The elevation to what was Ennis Street stands flush with the footpath. The former Boarding House is built of schist, with timber window joinery. The upper floor has seven eight-light paired windows, one of these in the diagonal corner of the building above the main doorway, and multi-paned casement windows on the ground floor. A single-storied section of the building continues on the south side along the former Ennis Street frontage, featuring five eight-paned twin casement windows and three timber doors. The Boarding House is representative of the kind of building typical of a boarding house or hotel in nineteenth century Otago. Along with others such as Dunstan House in nearby Clyde, its design and materials provide insight into commercial buildings of this type.

Simmond's Boarding House (Former), Alexandra. CC BY-SA 3.0 Image courtesy of commons.wikimedia.org | Benchill | 09/10/2011 | Benchill - Wikimedia Commons

2080

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 7266, (RT OT353/74) Otago Land District and the building known as Simmond's Boarding House (Former) thereon, and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 for further information).

Pt Lot 1 DP 7266 (RT OT353/74), Otago Land District