Salisbury

141 Wairongoa Road, North Taieri, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Salisbury is a substantial two-storey brick residence built as the home of prominent settler, farmer and politician Donald Reid (1833-1919) between 1863 and 1873. The later part of the house was designed by Robert Arthur Lawson, one of New Zealand's finest colonial architects. The house has architectural and historical significance, as one of the Taieri Plains most substantial estate homesteads built for Reid who played an important role in the development of agricultural practices and had business enterprises that remain important today.

Salisbury, Dunedin. Image taken at a public event organised by the Rotary Club of the Taieri | Sarah Gallagher | 07/03/2021 | Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

2125

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the house known as Salisbury, its fittings and fixtures, and the part of the land in Certificate of Title 6322 on which the house sits. Registration does not include the outbuildings. (Refer to Plan in Appendix 4 of Registration Report)

Pt Lot 1 DP 301501 (RT 6322), Otago Land District