Aorangi

1 Tui Street and St Leonards Drive, St Leonards, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Aorangi is a substantial brick residence built for engineer John Cook in 1907. The Mason and Wales design is oriented to make the most of the view from the prominent site at St Leonards in Dunedin, which overlooks Otago Harbour. The house is a generous residence for a man who had made his way in Dunedin’s business world. Glasgow-born Cook served an engineering apprenticeship in Glasgow with Barr and Thomson, before going to sea and serving on the ships of the Anchor and Cunard lines. He came to New Zealand in 1875 as chief engineer aboard the steamer Taiaroa. In 1877, Cook came ashore and worked as attending engineer for the Union Steam Ship Company. He held that position until 1903 when he left to join Stevenson and Cook’s engineering company. Aorangi was designed by prominent Dunedin architectural partnership Mason and Wales. The practice is New Zealand’s oldest, begun in 1863 by William Mason and Nathaniel Wales. When Mason retired, Wales became the sole partner. Wales’ son Patrick joined the firm in 1891. The firm designed many important buildings, including public and commercial buildings, as well as private houses, some substantial, like Aorangi. J. Wood built the house for a contract price of £2,302. John Cook died in 1927. His widow Jessie stayed on in the house. On her death in 1936, Dunedin warehouseman John Ross bought Aorangi. Through the later years of the twentieth century Aorangi has been a comfortable private residence. Ross owned the house until 1951 when the house was bought by Dunedin businessman Peter Orr Smellie. University lecturer Geoffrey Jowett bought Aorangi in 1964. Since that time, Aorangi has had several changes of ownership. In 2000 Aorangi was transformed into a boutique hotel known as St Leonard’s Lodge. In 2015, Aorangi still provides guest accommodation.

Aorangi, Dunedin (aka St Leonards Lodge) | www.stleonardslodge.co.nz

2139

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 8 and Pt Lots 6-7 Deed Plan 109 (RT OT9B/1463), Otago Land District, and the building known as Aorangi thereon. The registration does not include the adjoining new lodge building, constructed in 2001.

Lot 8 and Pt Lots 6-7 Deed Plan 109 (RT OT9B/1463), Otago Land District