Chief Post Office

283 Princes St, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The former Dunedin Chief Post Office (1937), designed by Government architect J.T. Mair, occupies an entire city block in The Exchange, the historic business centre of Dunedin. The impressive building, constructed of reinforced concrete faced with stone, provided a long-called for central location for government services in Dunedin, and was considered a monument to the importance of the role of the state and also to Dunedin's preeminent position as the country's most prosperous city. The building housed postal services until 1997 when New Zealand Post was restructured, and postal services shifted to Strathallan Street. Since that time the building has stood empty, with a number of suggested development proposals faltering. In 2007 the future of the building continues to be discussed, with a proposal for hotel and apartment accommodation.

Chief Post Office, Dunedin | Jane O'Dea | 31/03/2016 | Heritage New Zealand