Dunedin North Post Office (Former)

361 Great King Street, North Dunedin, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The Dunedin North Post Office, designed by colonial architect William Henry Clayton (1823-1877) but completed after his death in 1879. The Post Office served the North Dunedin community for over ninety years. At the time it was constructed post offices were an important part of the community as a meeting place and as a centre of contact with the outside world. The Post Office operated in this building from 1 July 1879 to 4 August 1970. In 1972 the building was leased to the Otago Arts Society. Shona McFarlane, a past Otago Art Society President is considered to be responsible for saving the building from destruction and worked with Fred O'Neil, the Otago Art Society President at the time of the acquisition, to ensure the building was acquired and protection was guaranteed. In 2005 the Otago Art Society continues to host art classes and exhibitions in the former post office.

Dunedin North Post Office (Former), Dunedin. Currently the HD Skinner Annex of Otago Museum | Sarah Gallagher | 28/06/2019 | Heritage New Zealand
Dunedin North Post Office (Former). Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Steve Parker – Spark-Photo | 05/02/2015 | Steve Parker – Spark-Photo

2154

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in legal description Pt Lot 1 DP 10554, and the building, fixtures and fittings thereon, (see plan in Appendix 4 of registration report).

Pt Lot 1 DP 10554 (Local Purpose Reserve, NZ Gazette 1987, p.5674)