Threave

367 High Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Threave, designed by architect James Louis Salmond in 1903, was built as a town house for Grace and Watson Shennan, wealthy runholders and owners of a number of Central Otago pastoral runs. The grand residence has historic, aesthetic and architectural significance. The land on which Threave was built was first granted to William [Adams?] in 1862. The title was issued to William Roberts in 1875. Roberts appears to have built a residence called the ‘The Chalet.’ When his family returned to Europe, he sold the property to bank manager George Cowie in 1877. Cowie sold the property to Grace Shennan in 1900. The property was described as ‘for her sole and separate use.’ Grace Shennan owned the property till her death in 1944. Grace Shennan was the wife of Watson Shennan, one of Otago’s most significant pastoralists, and among the first settlers to push into Central Otago. Born in Galloway, Scotland, Watson arrived in Otago in 1857, and with his brother Alexander travelled inland to look for sheep country. In the Manuherikia Valley, they found what they were looking for, taking up depasturing licences for 40,000 acres for the Galloway and Moutere runs. In the 1860s, Watson developed the Puketoi Run, the largest merino stud in New Zealand. His later holdings included Conical Hills at Tuapeka. In 1885 Watson returned to Scotland, where he married Grace Burnet, daughter of a Presbyterian minister and the couple had three children. The Shennan’s retired to Dunedin in the early years of the twentieth century, building this grand residence – which was named Threave – on High Street overlooking Dunedin. In October 1901 architectural partnership Lawson and Salmond advertised for the ‘PURCHASE (for Removal) of the RESIDENCE in High street known as “THE CHALET.”’ In November 1901 architect Edmund Roach advertised for tenders to take down The Chalet and re-erect the building. In February 1903 Lawson and Salmond tendered for the erection of a brick residence in High street. A building permit was issued in March 1903, identifying the contractors as Foster and George. The house was complete by June 1904, when Mrs Shennan gave a small afternoon tea in her ‘new house.’ The architectural drawings are unsigned, but stylistically are more likely to be Salmond’s design. The specifications show the high quality materials and careful detailing of this significant three-storey residence. The house is brick with a slate roof and features a tower to make the most of the extensive views. Watson Shennan administered his extensive estates from Threave, while he and Grace entertained in high style at this, their town residence. On Grace Shennan’s death in 1943, the house was sold to University of Otago mathematics and statistics lecturer Allan Orton. Orton converted the residence into flats. One of his tenants, Professor Geoff Baylis (1913-2003) bought the property and set about restoring the house, keeping it flats but working with the original layout and interior detailing. Baylis was the University of Otago’s first Professor of Botany and head of the Botany Department for 34 years from 1945 until his retirement in 1978. The garden at Threave and at the historic house at 828 George Street that Baylis also owned provided him many hours of pleasure and had a ‘remarkable range of native and exotic plants’, reflecting his skills and interests. For some years Threave has been used as boutique accommodation.

2163

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lots 1-3 DP 5964 and Lot 5 DP 26112 (RT 132610), Otago Land District, and the house known as Threave, and its garden and outbuildings thereon.

Lots 1-3 DP 5964 and Lot 5 DP 26112 (RT 132610), Otago Land District