Conway Residence (Former)

59 Ann Street, Roslyn, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

This modest house, probably built for labourer Thomas Conway in the mid-1870s, stands as a representative example of a dwelling from this period, and has historical, aesthetic, and architectural significance. The land on which this house stands was part of a larger block owned by Helen Hood. In July 1876, Hood sold Allotment 6 to Thomas Conway. It seems likely that it is after this date that the current house was built. Conway took out a mortgage in July 1877, perhaps indicating that he built a house at this time. In 1886, street directories put Conway on Ann Street, describing him as a quarryman. Thomas Conway died in August 1886. His wife Catherine remained living there until her own death in February 1896. After Roslyn’s death, Thomas’ sister Anne Vaughan continued the family connection. The house remained in the Vaughan family until 1996. The brick house with double hung sash windows and cast iron lace on the veranda represents a modest 1870s dwelling. In 2016, the house remains a private residence.

2170

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Lot 6 DEED 9 (RT OT266/286), Otago Land District, and the house known as Conway Residence (Former), thereon.

Pt Lot 6 DEED 9 (RT OT266/286), Otago Land District