Rāhiri

425 High Street, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Tucked into a section that has been extensively subdivided over time, Rāhiri sits on the south side of Upper High Street overlooking Otago Habour. Designed by J.L. Salmond in 1897 and completed in 1898, this house has aesthetic and historic significance. Both iwi history and archaeological evidence show Māori occupation in the Ōtākou / Otago region since the 12th century. A small settlement known as Ōtepoti was situated near the Toitū tauraka waka (List No. 9774) predated the site that became The Exchange at the intersection of Princes and High Streets. Today, Kāi Tahu mana whenua is recognised over a large part of Te Wai Pounamu. Kāti Māmoe and Waitaha shared occupation are always acknowledged. In 1895 James Hugh Nimmo (1866-1953), partner in former seed merchant and seed growing firm of Nimmo and Blair, which was established in 1876, married Anne Uris Wilkie (1869-1948). The High Street property was purchased in June 1897 and placed in Anne’s name. On 11 June 1897 well-known local architect J.L. Salmond advertised for tenders ‘for the erection of a residence at the corner of High and William streets’. The Nimmo family, named the home Rāhiri, and lived there until the early 1920. The name has several meanings including, to welcome, admire, respect, appreciate. The wooden residence with slate roof was contracted to cost £863 ($177,213) with extras incurring a further £135 ($27, 722). The main façade and front entrance to the house faced William Street and the harbour views beyond, although the family used the High Street entrance. The original floor plan shows a large entrance hall with the entrance facing William Street. To the left in the drawing room and to the right, the dining room. Large blue fireplaces were included in both rooms; the dining room included double door to the veranda. The master bedroom lay behind the dining room, and a slightly smaller bedroom below the drawing room. At the end of the passageway to the left was a linen press, kitchen, and pantry. A small servants’ bedroom opened onto the kitchen. There was also a narrow staircase in the kitchen which led to a small room and bathroom above the kitchen for maid’s quarters. While the servants’ quarters were on the left, the passageway took a ninety degree turn to the right. It led to a bathroom, bedroom, and breakfast room, which overlooked the High Street entrance. The house originally sat in extensive grounds with ornamental urns and lions resting on the steps. The Interior included some interesting features including: imitation wood panelling made of plaster, ornamental columns in the hallways and ceiling roses. In 1920 the Nimmo’s sold their home to William Taylor, Dunedin Company Manager. Lead lights were added to the front entrance way in the following decade, along with subdivision of the section. Alterations in 1932 include a sunporch to the corner of the return veranda and the early replacement of many of the original windows with casement windows, incorporating fan lights. Extra doors were also added to provide access to the veranda. The home passed through various hands over the following decades. By the 1970s a ‘hotch potch of later modifications’. the remains of the old steps from the William Street entrance lie buried and abutted against the middle of the veranda. The Benn’s ownership however, saw the home lovingly restored, original features exposed, and the slumping veranda repaired.

Original image submitted at time of registration | Lois Galer | 06/11/1992 | NZHPT Field Record Form Collection

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 12996 (RT OT5C/457), Otago Land District.

Lot 1 DP 12996 (RT OT5C/457), Otago Land District