Woodside

4 Lovelock Avenue, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Woodside was built in 1876 as the residence for Supreme Court judge and prominent Dunedin citizen Henry Chapman (1803-1881). The house sits on an elevated site overlooking North Dunedin and makes a striking contribution to the townscape, with its distinctive architectural style and use of plain concrete in its construction. Woodside was designed by Francis Petre (1847-1918) 'Lord Concrete', the first New Zealand born architect to gain wide recognition on a national scale, and particularly known for his early use of concrete in both residential and religious buildings, and his basilicas built for the Roman Catholic Church. At its opening it was described as being built in the Tudor Renaissance style and it is notable for its steeply pitched crow-stepped gables and castellations over the bay windows, and for its concrete construction.

Woodside | Heather Bauchop | Heritage New Zealand
Woodside | Helen McCracken | Heritage New Zealand

2184

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes part of the land (being lot 6 DP 1671) in certificate of title OT372/226 and the building, fixtures and fittings thereon. See Plan in Appendix 4 of registration report.

Lot 6 DP 1671 (RT OT372/226), Otago Land District