Otago Museum

419 Great King Street and Cumberland Street North, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Established in 1868, the imposing Otago Museum is located beside a tree lined reserve adjacent to the University of Otago in Dunedin, and weaves together a tapestry of people and structures; university academics and members of the public; collectors and collections; and historical and contemporary themes. James Hector’s (1834-1907) arrival in New Zealand in 1861 as Otago’s Provincial Geologist marked the beginning of the rock and minerals collection that would become the nucleus of what would later be the Otago Museum. Displayed as the Otago Museum collection for the first time in 1865 at the New Zealand Industrial Exhibition in Dunedin, it was not until 1868 that a site was found and the collection opened to the public. With the appointment of Frederick Wollaston Hutton as first official curator, priorities focused on securing larger, purpose-built accommodation. Eventually in October 1874, the Museum Council secured a site on a reserve for public recreation between Great King Street, Albany Street and Cumberland Street, close to the University of Otago. David Ross, one of Dunedin’s most important architects, designed the new premises. Only the central portion of his design was constructed. Construction began late in 1874 and on 11 August 1877 the Otago Museum was opened to the public. Classical Greek in style, it was constructed in concrete, with a basement and three floors. Sweeping steps lead up to a porch with imposing double Doric columns on each side. Through the tiled foyer and into the sizeable central hall, the visitor was met with the imposing sight of two mezzanine floors and a central atrium looking up to large skylights and rows of lunettes. This atrium became even more imposing in 1884 when a 17 metre fin whale skeleton was suspended in midair from iron girders. In 1907, Dr Thomas Morland Hocken gifted to the people of New Zealand his remarkable collection of manuscripts, maps, paintings, photographs, newspapers, books and pamphlets relating to New Zealand and the Pacific, and the Otago Museum became the repository for the significant collection. To house the collection, the Hocken Wing was added to the north of Ross’ building. Designed by John Burnside, the basement and two-storied Hocken Wing was designed ‘in accordance’ with Ross’ original design. The ground floor provided necessary general exhibition space, and the second floor housed the Hocken Library. In 1930 the Willi Fels Wing was opened to the south of Ross’ building. Named for the influential businessman and generous benefactor, the Fels Wing was designed by noted architect Edmund Anscombe, with the added attentions of Dunedin architectural partnership Miller & White. It was an architectural contrast to the main buildings with its minimal ornamentations. The Fels Wing consisted of a basement and two floors, each containing large halls. In the 1950s Ross’ central atrium was in-filled to create more exhibition space. In 1963 the Centennial Wing, probably designed by James White, was opened, significant particularly for the H.D. Skinner Hall of Polynesia, named after its noteworthy curator Henry Devenish Skinner. During the 1990s, two more redevelopment stages saw a striking entrance way and atrium added, designed by Ted McCoy, along with work spaces, café, shop, conference venue and impressive stairway. The Otago Museum is significant on many levels. Situated on a reserve with expansive lawns and aged trees; the historical weaving seamlessly with the contemporary; the Museum’s aesthetic appeal is superior. It is a major public building with components designed by some of the most important architects to have worked in Dunedin: Ross, Burnside, Anscombe, Miller & White, and Ted McCoy are all the crucial to the annals of this country’s architectural story. The three earliest buildings are dignified and impressive, ably demonstrating the trends of early architecture in Dunedin. Interior spaces make a similar significant contribution. The preservation of the Animal Attic and Skinner galleries are important examples of historical display techniques, representing contemporary New Zealand and international cultural values. Added cultural significance comes from the Museum’s role as the first home of the Hocken Library. Socially, the Museum provides not only an exceptional educational opportunity but a community centre and meeting place. The stories of individuals who are connected with the Museum are no less significant in the annals of New Zealand’s history. James Hector, Frederick Hutton, Professor Thomas Jeffery Parker, Professor William Benham, Henry Skinner, Dr Raymond Forster, Willi Fels and Dr Thomas Hocken, to name just a few, are all preeminent in their chosen field and also in the Museum’s evolution. While the Otago Museum has evolved spatially and philosophically over the course of 140 years, it has retained those aspects of its story which best speak to the historic, aesthetic, and cultural tapestry which significantly enriches our society.

Entrance way of the first Otago Museum, opened in 1877 | Jonathan Howard | 21/12/2009 | NZ Historic Places Trust
The Museum on Great King Street from the Hocken Wing, to the Ross building, to the Fels Wing | Susan Irvine | 22/01/2010 | NZ Historic Places Trust

2203

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 332520 (RT 133161), Otago Land District, and the buildings known as Otago Museum and its fittings and fixtures. (Refer to map in Appendix 1 of the registration report for further information). The registration includes the original fencing. The registration includes the following chattel: The 17 metre long Fin Whale skeleton.

Lot 2 DP 332520 (RT 133161), Otago Land District