Moray Place Congregational Church (Former)

81 Moray Place, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

The former Moray Place Congregational Church is one of the oldest churches still standing in Dunedin. The Church occupies a prominent corner site in the centre of Dunedin. It was designed by prominent Dunedin architect David Ross and was opened for worship in July 1864. In 1876 the entrance was shifted from View Street to Moray Place, and a stone steps, balustrading and handrails, designed by Robert Arthur Lawson was constructed. For over 100 years it served the Congregationalist Church congregation as a place of worship. Through the 1990s the building housed commercial premises, including a café, and an interior design business. In 2005 it is used as for residential purposes.

Moray Place Congregational Church (Former) | Chris Horwell | 04/02/2014 | Heritage New Zealand

2218

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in Certificate of Title OT16C/1065 and the building, fixtures and fittings thereon. (See plan in Appendix 3 of registration report.)

Lot 1 DP 24749 (RT OT16C/1065), Otago Land District