University of Otago Allen Hall Theatre and Archway

90 Union Place, DUNEDIN

Quick links:

Allen Hall Theatre is an important street frontage building for the University gothic complex, and the Archway now forms a ceremonial entrance to the old quadrangle area. It has historical and architectural significance. Both iwi history and archaeological evidence show Māori occupation in the Ōtākou / Otago region since the 12th century. Today, Kāi Tahu mana whenua is recognised over a large part of Te Wai Pounamu. Kāti Māmoe and Waitaha shared occupation are always acknowledged. The hapū Kai Te Pahi, Kāti Moki, and Kāti Taoka still maintain their presence and responsibility as kaitiaki in this region. Traditional Māori place names include Ōwheo (the Water of Leith), a river that runs directly though campus, which would have facilitated travel by waka from the coast to places further inland and the mouth of Ōwheo, known as Te Tutai o Te Matauira, which was likely a valuable settlement area for accessing kaimoana and other resources. Roberts (1909) states that Ōwheo, the name of a Kāti Māmoe chief, resided on the bank of the river where Howe Street joins Leith Street. The Otago Provincial Council established New Zealand’s first university in 1869. By 1877 the University had outgrown that space and requested the government for use of the northern half of the land assigned for botanical gardens which was granted. The complex of university buildings built between 1878 and the 1920s constitutes a major example of nineteenth and early twentieth century gothic in New Zealand, impressive in its size and completeness. In 1876 architect Maxwell Bury (1825-1912) won the competition for the design of the University Clock Tower (List No. 62), Geology Building (List No. 4765) and Professorial Houses (List No. 4406). Architect Edmund Anscombe (1874-1948) faithfully followed the style set by Bury as the campus continued to grow incrementally over the decades. Allen Hall became Dunedin student’s first social space as the block was built in 1914 to house the Students’ Union Hall and cafeteria. The students raised £4000 ($808,000) themselves and a tender over £10,000 ($2,019,000) was accepted by Fletcher Bros builders. The building included an assembly hall named after Sir James Allen (1855-1942) who was active in supporting the University and erection of the building. The building contained a student executive room, separate common rooms for men and women, dressing rooms, bathrooms, and a buffet. The building was constructed of bluestone (Leith Valley andesite) backed by concrete with a slate roof and the archway is closed by large ornate cast iron gates. The strongly designed stonework is in contrasting dark grey and white stone. Anscombe designed the decorative archway linking it to the School of Mines building (List No. 4771) and these buildings link the ranges of the Clock Tower and the Geology Blocks to form the quadrangle. There are many decorative elements including the grotesques which represent the various branches of learning represented in the University teaching. Two large caricatures of scholars sit in a frieze between the oriel window and the arch. Allen Hall Theatre and Archway has seen many uses over the years - Dances, tea parties; student ‘naughtiness’; political meetings; debates; some of the first ever New Zealand radio broadcasts; the recording of TVNZ’s University Challenge; play readings; innumerable public and private performances of all kinds; an examination hall and a genuine wedding. The Archway was the formal entrance to the university until 1973 when part of Union St was closed. The vitrines inside the Archway displayed exam results and students would gather to view their results. Many a tear was shed when the marks were not positive, hence the archway being coined ‘The Corridor of Tears’ or the ‘Tunnel of Tears.’ The students outgrew the building and built new facilities, moving out in 1960. The old Assembly Hall (Allen Hall proper) was converted into a small theatre in 1974 and was used by the Drama lecturers. It became the home of Theatre Studies and since 1977 has been the venue for lunchtime theatre. The exterior is unmodified with the interior being modified several times. Behind all the theatrical equipment though many of the original interior features of the Edmund Anscombe-designed building can still be seen, including its original moulded plaster ceilings.

University of Otago Allen Hall Theatre and Archway, Dunedin | Benchill | 29/11/2007 | Public Domain - Wikimedia Commons
University of Otago Allen Hall Theatre and Archway, Dunedin. Building detail CC BY-NC 2.0 courtesy of www.flickr.com | Allison Brown | 28/05/2015 | Allison Brown

2225

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Pt Blk LXXI Town of Dunedin (RT OT299/36), Otago Land District and the buildings known as the University of Otago Allen Hall Theatre and Archway, thereon.

Pt Blk LXXI Town of Dunedin (RT OT299/36), Otago Land District