Church of St Alban the Martyr

St Bathans Downs Road, ST BATHANS

Quick links:

The Church of St Alban the Martyr is located on St Bathans Downs Road, a continuation of the main thoroughfare of the small Central Otago settlement of St Bathans. The timber-framed, corrugated iron Church was prefabricated in Britain, and erected in St Bathans in 1883. Absentee runholder Frederick Dalgety, founder of the stock and station agency Dalgetys, arranged for its prefabrication and donated the Church for the benefit of his employees and the wider community. This special structure, rare in its prefabrication, and significant in its long term association with its Dalgetys, is an illustration of the importance of Christianity in the lives of St Bathan's residents, and as the town's first church it is a reminder of the interdenominational community support that continues in 2006.

Church of St Alban the Martyr, St Bathans | Sarah Gallagher | 03/12/2020 | Heritage New Zealand
Church of St Alban the Martyr, St Bathans. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | PhilBee NZ - Phil Braithwaite | 20/02/2013 | Phil Braithwaite
Church of St Alban the Martyr, St Bathans. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shellie Evans – flyingkiwigirl | 26/07/2019 | Shellie Evans
Church of St Alban the Martyr, St Bathans. Interior | Stewart Robertson | 19/10/2007 | Advertising & Art

2252

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in Certificate of Title OT79/234 and the building, its fixtures and fittings thereon. Chattels included are the original chairs, Psalm and Hymn Books, The Book of Common Prayer, Scriptural Lessons, and The Holy Bibles sent as part of the package with the church building.

Sec 7 Blk I Town of St Bathans (RT OT79/234), Otago Land District

Adjoins 1297 St Bathans Downs Road on its northern boundary.