Centennial Memorial Rest Rooms

1-1a Severn Street, OAMARU

Quick links:

The North Otago Centennial Memorial Rooms, built to commemorate New Zealand’s centennial in 1940, sits on Severn Street in Oamaru. A joint project between the Waitaki County Council and the Oamaru Borough Council, with support from the Department of Internal Affairs, it was one of a number of structures built throughout the country to remember the pioneering efforts of New Zealand’s European settlers over previous hundred years. These ‘living memorials’ emphasised the progress and nationhood of the young country, with Maori perspectives less to the fore. Through the late 1930s communities put together proposals for the celebration – parks, gateways, halls, museums, publications and the like were encouraged as appropriate expressions of nationhood. In North Otago the two local authorities combined their efforts to fund the construction of the North Otago Centennial Rooms, which were to house Women’s Rest Rooms, Plunket Rooms and the North Otago Early Settler’s Lounge. The building was designed by Oamaru architect Ivan Steenson in a modern streamlined style, and built of Oamaru stone. The building was formally opened on 1 February 1941. The North Otago Centennial Memorial Rooms are built of Oamaru stone with concrete tile roof and timber window joinery. They are set in small formal gardens. The main entrance is through a formal portico and loggia facing Severn Street, with standard lamps on stone pedestals marking the entrance way. As a Centennial memorial which also represents the achievements of early settlers, and the provision of space and facilities for women and children the North Otago Memorial Rooms have historical and social significance. The building’s striking architectural style has both architectural and aesthetic appeal. In 2012 the North Otago Centennial Rooms are still home to Plunket and the North Otago Settlers’ Association. In addition the building houses the Civil Defence coordination centre and other services such as the rural fire service.

Centennial Memorial Rest Rooms | Joanna Wylie | 28/06/2012 | NZ Historic Places Trust
Centennial Memorial Rest Rooms. Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Shelley Morris - Madam48 | 25/12/2012 | Shelley Morris

2284

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 1 DP 19678 (RT 7307046) (Local Purpose Reserve (Community Buildings) Centennial Rooms, NZ Gazette, 1986, p.4375.), Otago Land District and Lot 1 DP 8328 (RT 1056346) Classification of a Reserve. (Local Purpose (Community Buildings) Reserve, NZ Gazette, 2016), Otago Land District and the Centennial Memorial Rest Room buildings, thereon.

Legal description

Lot 1 DP 19678 (RT 7307046) (Local Purpose Reserve (Community Buildings) Centennial Rooms, NZ Gazette, 1986, p.4375.), Otago Land District and Lot 1 DP 8328 (RT 1056346) Classification of a Reserve. (Local Purpose (Community Buildings) Reserve, NZ Gazette, 2016), Otago Land District.