Williams Cottage

21 Marine Parade and Earl Street, QUEENSTOWN

Quick links:

A peaceful reminder of earlier times, now situated amidst the highly developed hustle and bustle of modern Queenstown, the Williams Cottage was built by John Ralph Williams (1827-1881) shortly after his arrival in the district in 1863. Williams, known as one of Lake Wakatipu’s pioneer mariners, owner of the Screw Steamer Jane Williams, lived here until his death in 1881. The cottage has historic, aesthetic, and social significance. Tradition holds that Whakatipu Waimāori / Lake Wakatipu was dug by the Waitaha exploring ancestor, Rākaihautū, with his kō (digging stick) named Tūwhakaroria. The lake supported various nohoanga (seasonally occupied sites) and villages, allowing whānau and hapū to exercise ahi kā (continuous occupation of the land) and to access mahinga kai, as well as to travel to the area of pounamu beyond the head of the lake. The flat land where Queenstown now sits was known as Tāhuna, which was descriptive of its shallow sandy shore. Te Kirikiri Pā was located where Queenstown Gardens now stand. European settlement of Tāhuna commenced with William Gilbert Rees (1827-1898) as part of his run holding operation which started in 1860. The discovery of gold in the district led to an explosion in settlement beside his homestead at Queenstown Bay; this led to Rees’ departure from the area when, despite his protests, the town was formally laid out by survey and sales of sections began in 1863. Shortly following his arrival in the district, John Williams acquired Section 9, Block III Queenstown from Israel Shaw, to whom the land had been granted by the Crown. Shaw sold the land to Williams with ‘the timber on the ground’ in April 1864, indicating that materials for construction had already been sourced by that point. Photographs dating to 1864 depict the cottage already built, showing that construction of the cottage likely occurred in the eight months following Williams’ purchase. The cottage was constructed mainly of timber, with a large stone-built chimney, front veranda, and rear lean-to. It was originally roofed in local beech shingles. Original windows were timber double-hung sash type, with most of the panelled doors clearly home-made and not by a skilled a joiner. Williams died in 1881, with the cottage remaining owned by Williams family members until 1915 and then his family’s descendants via his nephews and nieces. Prior to his death, an additional lean-to and chimney was constructed at the rear of the building. Following a long 20th century history of private ownership, the future of the cottage became more and more uncertain in the 1980s, as development pressure in Queenstown increased. Local pressure resulted in its purchase by the QLDC, on the condition that a trust was formed to conserve and manage the building. Conservation work, as well as structural upgrades and flood protection, was undertaken in the 1990s. The cottage currently houses a boutique design shop as well as interpretation outlining its history and significance.

Williams Cottage, 21 Marine Parade, Queenstown. CC BY-NC-ND 2.0 Image courtesy of www.flickr.com | Toni Almodóvar Escuder | 08/01/2014 | Toni Almodóvar Escuder
Williams Cottage, 21 Marine Parade, Queenstown | Sarah Gallagher | 15/10/2019 | Heritage New Zealand

2336

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Lot 2 DP 24375 (RT OT16B/812), Otago Land District and the building described as Williams Cottage, thereon. Refer to the extent map tabled at Rārangi Kōrero Committee meeting on 24th November 2022.

Lot 2 DP 24375 (RT OT16B/812), Otago Land District

Corner of Marine Parade and Earl Street.