St Joseph's Church (Catholic)

41 Melbourne Street, QUEENSTOWN

Quick links:

St Joseph’s Church (Catholic) (1898) is part of a cluster of buildings associated with the Catholic Church situated at the western end of Melbourne Street, Queenstown. Occupying a prominent elevated position above the centre of Queenstown and the Wakatipu lakefront, the church and its distinctive statue of St Joseph have landmark presence in the town. A Catholic church was first built in Queenstown in 1863 on Church Street. The division of the Queenstown Parish from Invercargill in 1873 required a dedicated presbytery for the church and this was built in 1877. The presbytery was converted to a convent in 1882 to accommodate Dominican nuns brought to Queenstown to teach at the newly opened St Joseph’s School. In 1883 the land on Church Street was sold and Catholic church activities centred on the convent and school. It was not until 1898 that a new permanent Catholic church was erected in Queenstown. St Joseph’s Church was built from local Arthurs Point schist and rimu sourced and transported largely by members of the congregation. Parishioners also donated many chattels and features of the church. The generosity of the Queenstown Catholic community in the donation of materials and labour for the construction of the church ensured that it was built quickly and opened free of debt. St Joseph’s Church (Catholic) is as a modest church in the Gothic Revival style of church architecture. Many key characteristics of this form of building are evident at St Joseph’s Church, such as vertical emphasis created through steep pitched gables and lancet windows. The church is significant as an example of the work of Francis William Petre (1847-1918), the architect of many ecclesiastical buildings for the Roman Catholic Church in both Classical and Gothic Revival styles. Despite considerable changes to Queenstown’s industry and population over the past century - as tourism has replaced mining and agriculture as the dominant industry - St Joseph’s Church retains a loyal local parish.

St Joseph's Church. November 2011 | Christine Whybrew | NZ Historic Places Trust
Church showing sanctuary, entrance to nun's chapel | Christine Whybrew | NZ Historic Places Trust
Interior view toward sanctuary | Christine Whybrew | NZ Historic Places Trust

2340

Extent of List Entry

Extent includes the land described as Sec 5-6 Blk 34 Queenstown (RT OT2D/1332 and RT OT4B/61), Otago Land District and the building known as St Joseph's Church (Catholic) with a 4 metre curtilege from the edge of the building thereon, and its fittings and fixtures and the following chattels: pews, statues of the Sacred Heart and Virgin and Child, three stained glass windows of Saints Joseph, Augustine and Patrick, Stations of the Cross, baptismal font, and the statue of St Joseph.

Sec 5-6 Blk 34 Queenstown (RT OT2D/1332 and RT OT4B/61), Otago Land District