Lee Stream Hotel (Former)

2107 State Highway 87, Lee Stream, OUTRAM

Quick links:

Lee Stream Hotel is on the Outram to Middlemarch highway, en route from near the start of what was known in the 1860s as the Mountain Trail from West Taieri to the Central Otago gold fields. As was common with other accommodation houses it was positioned next to the road near to what was first a ford, and which was in around the mid-1870s the site of the first Lee Stream Bridge. The Hotel, granted a bush license in November 1862, dates from the beginning of the rush to the Dunstan gold fields from August 1862 onwards. The hotel provided accommodation for miners on their way to the gold fields, and later to travellers taking the Old Dunstan Road (as the Mountain Trail became known). The single storey stone building finally ceased functioning as an accommodation house around 1947.

Lee Stream Hotel (Former) | Heather Bauchop | Heritage New Zealand

2349

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in Certificate of Title OT3A/147, and the building thereon. The registration applies only to the 1860s hotel, and not the later hotel building on the land with the same legal description and title (see plan in Appendix 4 of registration report).

Lot 1 DP 11418, Mount Hyde SD (RT OT3A/147), Otago Land District