The Poplars

167 McDonald Road, Woodside, WEST TAIERI

Quick links:

The Poplars is a handsome two-storied brick house built in Scottish Baronial style for Francis McDiarmid, one of the earliest European settlers on the Taieri Plain. The house was completed in the mid-1860s and was the home of the McDiarmid family for 100 years. The house was the centre of the small community at Woodside and one of a number of early residences associated with the European settlement of the Taieri Plain. The house is one-and-a-half-storeys, built in triple brick with a stone foundation. The bricks are laid in Flemish bond pattern, with contrasting quoins and facings, and a horizontal stone band running below the first storey windows. The Taieri Plain is noted for its early domestic dwellings associated with the establishment of the small settlements such as Woodside, East Taieri, North Taieri, West Taieri and Outram. The Poplars can be seen as part of this tapestry of settlements which forms part of the wider historical landscape of the Taieri Plain.

2357

Extent of List Entry

Registration includes the land in certificate of title OT15D/96 and the building, fixtures and fittings thereon. The registration only applies to the former McDiarmid residence, and not the new buildings on site (see plan in Appendix 4 of the registration report).

Lot 1 DP 23654 (RT OT15D/96), Otago Land District